2015-08-24 New Haven

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2015-08-24 New Haven
Week held 23–29 August
Location United States New Haven, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko LL 2 64
  Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 4/WC 6 77
  Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 4/WC 78 2 2
  Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 2 66 6 6
  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 3/WC 5 1
  Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 2 7 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Ukraine L Tsurenko LL 6 6
  Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 7   Czech Republic B Strýcová 3 0
  Italy C Giorgi 2 5   Ukraine L Tsurenko LL 6 6
  Ukraine O Savchuk Q 4 6 4   Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 5 2 2
  Belarus O Govortsova Q 6 3 0r   Ukraine O Savchuk Q 4 1
  Slovenia P Hercog Q 6 65 2   Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 5 6 6
  Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 5 2 77 6   Ukraine L Tsurenko LL 2 64
  Czech Republic L Šafářová 4/WC 6 6   Czech Republic L Šafářová 4/WC 6 77
  Russia D Gavrilova 3 4   Czech Republic L Šafářová 4/WC 6 6
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 5 7 2   Romania I-C Begu 3 4
  Romania I-C Begu 7 5 6   Czech Republic L Šafářová 4/WC 64 6 7
  Slovakia D Cibulková PR 78 65 6   Slovakia D Cibulková PR 77 4 5
  Bulgaria T Pironkova 66 77 3   Slovakia D Cibulková PR 2 77 7
  France K Mladenovic 6 4 6   France K Mladenovic 6 61 5
  Italy S Errani 8 2 6 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 3 1
  France C Garcia 6 6   France C Garcia 77 6
  Slovakia M Rybáriková Q 62 6 6   Slovakia M Rybáriková Q 65 4
  Italy F Pennetta 77 3 1   France C Garcia 3 0
  Canada E Bouchard 1 0   Denmark C Wozniacki 3/WC 6 6
  Italy R Vinci Q 6 6   Italy R Vinci Q 4 78 67
  United States A Riske WC 0 2   Denmark C Wozniacki 3/WC 6 66 79
  Denmark C Wozniacki 3/WC 6 6   Denmark C Wozniacki 3/WC 5 1
  Poland A Radwańska 7/WC 6 6   Czech Republic P Kvitová 2 7 6
  United States C Vandeweghe 0 2   Poland A Radwańska 7/WC 6 6
  France A Cornet 2 6 6   France A Cornet 4 2
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva Q 6 0 2   Poland A Radwańska 7/WC 5 4
  United States M Keys 77 4   Czech Republic P Kvitová 2 7 6
  Ukraine E Svitolina 64 2r   United States M Keys 6 1 2
    Czech Republic P Kvitová 2 4 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
Russia E Vesnina
1 6 3 [6]
  Czech Republic E Hrdinová
United States N Melichar
1 6 [10]   Czech Republic E Hrdinová
United States N Melichar
6 4 [6]
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Slovenia A Klepač
3 2   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
China C Liang
1 6 [10]
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
China C Liang
6 6   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
China C Liang
3 6 [10]
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Australia C Dellacqua
3 6 7   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Sweden J Larsson
6 3 [7]
  United States V King
Ukraine O Savchuk
1 5   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Australia C Dellacqua
3 6 4 [5]
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Sweden J Larsson
7 7   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Sweden J Larsson
3 6 [10]
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Poland A Rosolska
5 5   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
China C Liang
3 1
  United States L Davis
United States A Riske
WC 6 6   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic L Hradecká
4 6 6
  United States I Falconi
Great Britain L Robson
2 3   United States L Davis
United States A Riske
WC 3 2
  Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Romania R Olaru
2 5   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic L Hradecká
4 6 6
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic L Hradecká
4 6 7   Germany J Görges
Czech Republic L Hradecká
4 1 6 [10]
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 77   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
2 6 3 [2]
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Croatia D Jurak
2 64   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
4 62
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
1 4   United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
2 6 77
  United States R Kops-Jones
United States A Spears
2 6 6

See also[edit]