2015-08-24 Winston-Salem

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2015-08-24 Winston-Salem
Week held 23–29 August
Location United States Winston-Salem, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  France Pierre-Hugues Herbert Q 4 77 6
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 6 65 2
  France Pierre-Hugues Herbert Q 3 77 6
  United States Steve Johnson 13 6 65 2
  United States Steve Johnson 13 w/o
  Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun
  France Pierre-Hugues Herbert Q 4 5
  South Africa Kevin Anderson 2/WC 6 7
  Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 6 3 2
  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 6 6
  Tunisia Malek Jaziri 4 3
  South Africa Kevin Anderson 2/WC 6 6
  Croatia Borna Ćorić 8 2 61
  South Africa Kevin Anderson 2/WC 6 77
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    France G Simon 1/WC 77 65 66
  Italy M Cecchinato Q 2 2   Great Britain A Bedene 65 77 78
  Great Britain A Bedene 6 6   Great Britain A Bedene 3 0
  France P-H Herbert Q 6 6   France P-H Herbert Q 6 6
  Ukraine S Stakhovsky 3 2   France P-H Herbert Q 6 2 7
    Cyprus M Baghdatis 14 3 6 5
    France P-H Herbert Q 4 77 6
    Spain P Carreño Busta 6 65 2
    Portugal J Sousa 10 4 4
  Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6   Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6
  Germany T Haas WC 3 4   Spain P Carreño Busta 6 4 6
  Argentina F Delbonis 4 3   Italy S Bolelli 4 6 1
  Italy S Bolelli 6 6   Italy S Bolelli 79 64 711
    United States S Querrey 7 67 77 69
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    France J-W Tsonga 3 5 6 6
  United States D Young 3 3   Uzbekistan D Istomin 7 4 1
  Uzbekistan D Istomin 6 6   France J-W Tsonga 3 3 6 64
  Australia S Groth 64 710 77   United States S Johnson 13 6 4 77
  United States J Donaldson WC 77 68 65   Australia S Groth 4 77 1
    United States S Johnson 13 6 64 6
    United States S Johnson 13 w/o
    Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu
    France B Paire 9 1 4
  Great Britain J Ward 79 4 3   South Korea H Chung 6 6
  South Korea H Chung 67 6 6   South Korea H Chung 61 6 5
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 77 6   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 77 1 7
  Netherlands R Haase 64 2   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6
    Spain G García-López 5 3 3
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Brazil T Bellucci 6 6 2 77
  United States F Tiafoe Q 3 77 77   United States F Tiafoe Q 3 6 62
  Australia J Duckworth 6 64 63   Brazil T Bellucci 6 6 67 6
  Slovakia M Kližan Q 77 6   Czech Republic J Veselý 11 1 79 4
  Turkey M İlhan 61 2   Slovakia M Kližan Q 3 4
    Czech Republic J Veselý 11 6 6
    Brazil T Bellucci 6 3 2
    Tunisia M Jaziri 6 6
    Russia T Gabashvili 15 77 65 77
  Ukraine A Dolgopolov 61 65   Australia T Kokkinakis 65 77 63
  Australia T Kokkinakis 77 77   Russia T Gabashvili 15 5 4
  Brazil J Souza 3 4   Tunisia M Jaziri 7 6
  Tunisia M Jaziri 6 6   Tunisia M Jaziri 6 4 6
    Serbia V Troicki 4 4 6 4
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Croatia B Ćorić 8 4 6 6
  Colombia S Giraldo 2   Colombia S Giraldo 6 2 2
  Belgium S Darcis 0r   Croatia B Ćorić 8 6 6
  Spain D Gimeno-Traver 4 68   Argentina D Schwartzman 2 1
  Argentina D Schwartzman 6 710   Argentina D Schwartzman 4 7 7
    Spain P Andújar 12 6 5 5
    Croatia B Ćorić 8 2 61
    South Africa K Anderson 2/WC 6 77
    Poland J Janowicz 16 6 6
  Czech Republic L Rosol 6 77   Czech Republic L Rosol 3 2
  Latvia E Gulbis 4 64   Poland J Janowicz 16 62 4
  France N Mahut 4 77 0   South Africa K Anderson 2/WC 77 6
  Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 64 6   Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 2 3
    South Africa K Anderson 2/WC 4 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Poland Ł Kubot
Canada D Nestor
1 6 77
  Austria O Marach
Czech Republic J Veselý
3 64   Poland Ł Kubot
Canada D Nestor
1 6 6
  United States N Monroe
France B Paire
6 62 [7]   Spain P Carreño Busta
Spain G García-López
2 3
  Spain P Carreño Busta
Spain G García-López
1 77 [10]   Poland Ł Kubot
Canada D Nestor
1 4 6 [7]
  United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
3 6 6   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
3 6 4 [10]
  Spain P Andújar
Brazil M Demoliner
Alt 3 3   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
3 6 5 [10]
  Poland M Fyrstenberg
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 6 [10]   Poland M Fyrstenberg
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 7 [4]
  Great Britain J Marray
New Zealand M Venus
6 3 [6]   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
3 2 4
  Tunisia S Mansouri
Germany Christian Seraphim
WC 2 4   Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
4 6 6
  United States C Harrison
United States R Harrison
WC 6 6   United States C Harrison
United States R Harrison
WC 4 4
  Russia T Gabashvili
Portugal J Sousa
3 2   Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
4 6 6
  Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
4 6 6   Great Britain D Inglot
Sweden R Lindstedt
4 6 4 [11]
  Germany A Begemann
Finland H Kontinen
6 1 [8]   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
4 6 [9]
  Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
3 6 [10]   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
4 77 [10]
  Brazil A Sá
New Zealand A Sitak
77 68 [10]   Brazil A Sá
New Zealand A Sitak
6 63 [2]
  Philippines T Huey
Spain D Marrero
2 63 710 [6]

See also[edit]