2016-01-04 Auckland

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-01-04 Auckland
Week held 4–16 January
Location New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Spain David Ferrer 1/WC 6 1 2
  United States Jack Sock 3 6 6
  United States Jack Sock 1 0r
  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 8 6 1
  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 8 3 77 6
  France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 2 6 63 4

Women's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Germany Julia Görges 6 6
  Austria Tamira Paszek Q 4 2
  Germany Julia Görges 5 2
  United States Sloane Stephens 5 7 6
  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 3 2 63
  United States Sloane Stephens 5 6 77

Men's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
1 2 66
  New Zealand M Daniell
New Zealand A Sitak
WC 6 78   New Zealand M Daniell
New Zealand A Sitak
WC w/o
  Spain P Andújar
Italy F Fognini
3 4   United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
  United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
6 6   New Zealand M Daniell
New Zealand A Sitak
WC 2 3
  Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
3 77 6   Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
6 6
  Spain G García-López
Spain D Marrero
63 3   Germany P Petzschner
Austria A Peya
3 3 4
  Australia C Guccione
Brazil A Sá
4 2   Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
6 6
  Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
6 6   Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
7 6
  New Zealand F Tearney
New Zealand W Whitehouse
WC 5 2   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
4 5 4
  United States N Monroe
United States D Young
7 6   United States N Monroe
United States D Young
2 6 [5]
  Great Britain J Marray
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
4 6 [11]   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
4 6 4 [10]
  United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
4 6 3 [13]   United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
4 6 6
  Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas
Alt 66 4   Austria J Knowle
Austria O Marach
1 4
  Austria J Knowle
Austria O Marach
78 6   Austria J Knowle
Austria O Marach
w/o
  United States J Isner
Czech Republic L Rosol
4 6 [10]   United States J Isner
Czech Republic L Rosol
  Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
2 6 3 [5]

Women's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
1 6 4 [3]
  Belgium K Flipkens
Serbia A Ivanovic
WC 4 6 [10]   Belgium K Flipkens
Serbia A Ivanovic
WC
  Croatia P Martić
Luxembourg M Minella
6 3 [6]   Belgium E Mertens
Belgium A-S Mestach
w/o
  Belgium E Mertens
Belgium A-S Mestach
4 6 [10]   Belgium E Mertens
Belgium A-S Mestach
6 78
  Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Poland P Kania
4 4 6 [4]   Argentina M Irigoyen
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
3 66
  Argentina M Irigoyen
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
6 4 [10]   Argentina M Irigoyen
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
7 6
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
3 3   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
5 3
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
6 6   Belgium E Mertens
Belgium A-S Mestach
2 6 [10]
  Montenegro D Kovinić
Czech Republic B Strýcová
77 6   Montenegro D Kovinić
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 3 [5]
  Germany T Maria
Germany L Siegemund
64 2   Montenegro D Kovinić
Czech Republic B Strýcová
77 3 [10]
  Sweden J Larsson
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
5 1   Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
3 65 6 [6]
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
3 7 6   Montenegro D Kovinić
Czech Republic B Strýcová
6 6
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain S Soler Espinosa
6 77   New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain S Soler Espinosa
4 4
  New Zealand R Cheng
Australia S Jones
WC 2 61   New Zealand M Erakovic
Spain S Soler Espinosa
6 4 [10]
  Croatia D Jurak
United States N Melichar
6 4 [12]   Germany J Görges
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 4 6 [7]
  Germany J Görges
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 4 6 [14]

See also[edit]