2016-01-04 Chennai

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-01-04 Chennai
Week held 4–10 January
Location India Chennai, India
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Stan Wawrinka 1 6 6
  France Benoît Paire 3 3 4
  Switzerland Stan Wawrinka 1 6 7
  Croatia Borna Ćorić 8 3 5
  Croatia Borna Ćorić 8 77 65 6
  Great Britain Aljaž Bedene 65 77 3
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Switzerland S Wawrinka 1 6 6
  Russia A Rublev WC 6 3 6   Russia A Rublev WC 3 2
  India S Devvarman Q 3 6 3   Switzerland S Wawrinka 1 6 6
  Spain N Almagro 6 5 61   Spain G García-López 5 4 4
  Croatia A Pavić Q 3 7 77   Croatia A Pavić Q 65 1
  Japan T Daniel 6 5 2   Spain G García-López 5 77 6
  Spain G García-López 5 4 7 6   Switzerland S Wawrinka 1 6 6
    France B Paire 3 3 4
    France B Paire 3 7 7
  Colombia S Giraldo 3 4   Czech Republic L Rosol 5 5
  Czech Republic L Rosol 6 6   France B Paire 3 6 7
  Italy T Fabbiano Q 1 6 6   Italy T Fabbiano Q 4 5
  Slovakia J Kovalík Q 6 3 2   Italy T Fabbiano Q 6 7
  Russia K Khachanov WC 77 64 2   Luxembourg G Müller 6 4 5
  Luxembourg G Müller 6 63 77 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Croatia B Ćorić 8 77 2 6
  Spain M Granollers 65 6 4   Croatia B Ćorić 8 6 7
  United States R Ram 77 4 4   United States A Krajicek 2 5
  United States A Krajicek 60 6 6   Croatia B Ćorić 8 3 6 77
  Australia J Millman 65 6 78   Spain R Bautista Agut 4 6 4 61
  Russia E Donskoy 77 4 66   Australia J Millman 4 1
    Spain R Bautista Agut 4 6 6
    Croatia B Ćorić 8 77 65 6
  Canada V Pospisil 7 5 66   Great Britain A Bedene 65 77 3
  Great Britain A Bedene 7 78   Great Britain A Bedene 5 6 6
  Italy L Vanni 6 77   Italy L Vanni 7 3 4
  Germany J-L Struff 4 65   Great Britain A Bedene 65 6 6
  India R Ramanathan WC 6 6   India R Ramanathan WC 77 4 3
  Spain D Gimeno-Traver 2 0   India R Ramanathan WC 3 6 6
    Russia A Kudryavtsev LL 6 4 4
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
1 6 62 [10]
  India M Bhupathi
Luxembourg G Müller
PR 3 77 [7]   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
1 7 77
  Austria P Oswald
Canada A Shamasdin
3 5   Czech Republic L Rosol
Slovakia I Zelenay
5 65
  Czech Republic L Rosol
Slovakia I Zelenay
6 7   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
1 6 5 [5]
  Austria O Marach
France F Martin
3 4 6 [10]   Austria O Marach
France F Martin
3 4 7 [10]
  Great Britain A Bedene
Philippines T Huey
6 4 [5]   Austria O Marach
France F Martin
3 3 77 [10]
  Belarus A Bury
Croatia B Ćorić
4 3   Poland M Fyrstenberg
Mexico S González
6 63 [7]
  Poland M Fyrstenberg
Mexico S González
6 6   Austria O Marach
France F Martin
3 6 7
  India S Devvarman
India J Nedunchezhiyan
WC 4 6 [10]   United States A Krajicek
France B Paire
3 5
  United States N Monroe
Chile H Podlipnik-Castillo
6 3 [5]   India S Devvarman
India J Nedunchezhiyan
WC 6 1 [10]
  India S Balaji
India R Ramanathan
WC 2 77 [10]   India S Balaji
India R Ramanathan
WC 4 6 [6]
  New Zealand M Daniell
New Zealand A Sitak
4 6 65 [5]   India S Devvarman
India J Nedunchezhiyan
WC 5 64
  United States A Krajicek
France B Paire
62 6 [15]   United States A Krajicek
France B Paire
7 77
  Belarus S Betov
Russia M Elgin
77 4 [13]   United States A Krajicek
France B Paire
w/o
  Japan T Daniel
Australia J Millman
Alt 2 3   Spain M Granollers
India L Paes
2
  Spain M Granollers
India L Paes
2 6 6

See also[edit]