2016-01-04 Shenzhen

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-01-04 Shenzhen
Week held 2–9 January
Location China Shenzhen, China
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 1 6 6
  Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 2 4
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 1 6 6
  United States Alison Riske 3 2
  Hungary Tímea Babos 2 4
  United States Alison Riske 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Poland A Radwańska 1 6 6
  Serbia A Krunić 4 3   Poland A Radwańska 1 6 7
  China S Zhang WC 6 6   China S Zhang WC 1 5
  Russia I Khromacheva WC 3 3   Poland A Radwańska 1 6 6
  United States V King PR 7 6   China Q Wang 3 2
  Switzerland S Vögele LL 5 4   United States V King PR 63 3
  China Q Wang 6 3 6   China Q Wang 77 6
  Great Britain J Konta 5 3 6 3   Poland A Radwańska 1 6 6
  Romania I-C Begu 3 6 6   Germany A-L Friedsam 2 4
  Spain L Arruabarrena 3 2   Romania I-C Begu 3 5 2r
  Serbia B Jovanovski 0 3   Germany A-L Friedsam 7 3
  Germany A-L Friedsam 6 6   Germany A-L Friedsam 6 2 6
  Romania A Mitu 3 3   Czech Republic K Siniaková 4 6 1
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6   Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6
  China K Zhang Q 4 63   Kazakhstan Z Diyas 7 0 4
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 7 6 77
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Canada E Bouchard 6 6 1 7
  Croatia D Vekić 4 6 5   Canada E Bouchard 6 6 6
  United States N Gibbs Q 6 6   United States N Gibbs Q 4 2
  Czech Republic T Smitková Q 0 2   Canada E Bouchard 6 4 4
  Russia E Rodina 3 2   Hungary T Babos 6 6
  Hungary T Babos 6 6   Hungary T Babos 6 6
  Latvia A Sevastova 6 4 3   Romania M Niculescu 4 1 4
  Romania M Niculescu 4 1 6 6   Hungary T Babos 2 4
  Germany A Beck 8 77 3 2   United States A Riske 6 6
  United States A Riske 63 6 6   United States A Riske 3 7 6
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 6 7   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 6 5 1
  China Y Duan WC 4 5   United States A Riske 6 3 6
  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova Q 4 65   Estonia A Kontaveit 1 6 3
  Estonia A Kontaveit 6 77   Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6
  China S Zheng 6 0   China S Zheng 1 2
  Czech Republic P Kvitová 2 2 0r

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 
    China Y Xu
China S Zheng
1 2 6 [11]
  United States N Gibbs
United States A Riske
77 6   United States N Gibbs
United States A Riske
6 3 9
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Japan K Takahata
65 0   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
1 77 6
  Turkey Ç Büyükakçay
Serbia A Krunić
4 w/o   Turkey Ç Büyükakçay
Serbia A Krunić
4 63 3
  Poland M Linette
China K Zhang
  Turkey Ç Büyükakçay
Serbia A Krunić
4 4 711 [10]
  China C Liang
China S Peng
6 6   China C Liang
China S Peng
6 69 [0]
  China Y LiRL
China Y ShengRL
WC 2 1   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
1 1 4
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas
Hong Kong L Zhang
2 4   United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
6 6
  Romania A Mitu
Romania PM Țig
6 6   Romania A Mitu
Romania PM Țig
6 3 [19]
  Germany A Beck
Russia E Rodina
63 3   Russia V Dushevina
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 3 6 [17]
  Russia V Dushevina
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 77 6   Romania A Mitu
Romania PM Țig
7 62 [5]
  Thailand V Wongteanchai
China Z Yang
0 4   United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
5 77 [10]
  Russia I Khromacheva
Belarus L Marozava
6 6   Russia I Khromacheva
Belarus L Marozava
2 65
  United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
7 6   United States V King
Romania M Niculescu
6 77
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
Georgia O Kalashnikova
2 5 3

See also[edit]