2016-01-11 Sydney

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-01-11 Sydney
Week held 10–16 January
Location Australia Sydney, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 6 4 4
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 3 3 6 6
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 3 2 6 79
  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 4 6 1 67
  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 4 6 77
  Luxembourg Gilles Müller 2 64

Women's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Romania Simona Halep 1 65 6 3
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 77 4 6
  Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova 6 6
  Puerto Rico Mónica Puig Q 0 2
  Switzerland Belinda Bencic 8 0 0r
  Puerto Rico Mónica Puig Q 6 0

Men's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 6 69 [4]
  Australia M Reid
Australia J Thompson
WC 4 711 [10]   Australia M Reid
Australia J Thompson
WC 4 4
  Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
6 5 [11]   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
6 6
  Australia J Duckworth
Australia J Millman
WC 4 7 [9]   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
7 2 [10]
  Brazil M Melo
Canada D Nestor
3 6 6   Poland Ł Kubot
Poland M Matkowski
5 6 [3]
  France J Chardy
India L Paes
4 4   Brazil M Melo
Canada D Nestor
3 4 3
  Poland Ł Kubot
Poland M Matkowski
6 7   Poland Ł Kubot
Poland M Matkowski
6 6
  Spain M López
Italy A Seppi
3 5   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
6 78
  Italy S Bolelli
Uruguay P Cuevas
3 3   India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 3 66
  Australia S Groth
Australia J Peers
6 6   Australia S Groth
Australia J Peers
2 4
  Uzbekistan D Istomin
Finland H Kontinen
77 3 [8]   India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 6 6
  India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 62 6 [10]   India R Bopanna
Romania F Mergea
4 710 6
  Brazil T Bellucci
Argentina L Mayer
6 3 [10]   Brazil T Bellucci
Argentina L Mayer
68 4
  Russia T Gabashvili
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin
Alt 4 6 [8]   Brazil T Bellucci
Argentina L Mayer
77 4 [10]
  Israel J Erlich
Great Britain C Fleming
7 7   Israel J Erlich
Great Britain C Fleming
60 6 [6]
  United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
2 5 5

Women's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  Australia An Rodionova
Australia Ar Rodionova
2 3   Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  China C Liang
China S Peng
w/o   China C Liang
China S Peng
2 3
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic L Hradecká
  Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 4 6 [10]
  Hungary T Babos
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 7 60 [13]   Romania R Olaru
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 3 [8]
  Canada G Dabrowski
Poland A Rosolska
5 77 [11]   Hungary T Babos
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 3 2
  Romania R Olaru
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6   Romania R Olaru
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Slovenia A Klepač
3 2   Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 1 7 [10]
  Russia S Kuznetsova
Italy R Vinci
77 6   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 6 5 [5]
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
Serbia J Janković
62 3   Russia S Kuznetsova
Italy R Vinci
4 2
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Georgia O Kalashnikova
3 77 [6]   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 6 6
  France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 6 63 [10]   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
3 6 6
  China Y Xu
China S Zheng
77 2 [2]   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 2 4
  Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Germany L Siegemund
64 6 [10]   Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Germany L Siegemund
2 2
  United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
5 6 [7]   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 6 6
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 7 4 [10]

See also[edit]