2016-02-29 Kuala Lumpur

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-02-29 Kuala Lumpur
Week held 29 February – 6 March
Location Malaysia Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 6 6
  Great Britain Naomi Broady 4 3
  Canada Eugenie Bouchard 6 77 4 5
  Ukraine Elina Svitolina 2/WC 65 6 7
  China Zhu Lin Q 3 3
  Ukraine Elina Svitolina 2/WC 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Italy R Vinci 1/WC 7 2 1
  Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 5 6 6   Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 5 3
  Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 7 6   Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 7 6
  Germany L Siegemund 5 1   Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 1 4
  Slovakia D Hantuchová 4 77 610   Canada E Bouchard 6 6 6
  Japan K Nara 6 64 712   Japan K Nara 1 2
  Hong Kong L Zhang WC 3 1   Canada E Bouchard 6 6 6
  Canada E Bouchard 6 6 6   Canada E Bouchard 6 6 6
  Germany S Lisicki 3/WC 6 77   Great Britain N Broady 4 3
  Poland M Linette 4 65   Germany S Lisicki 3/WC 7 6
  Czech Republic B Krejčíková Q 6 1 6   Czech Republic B Krejčíková Q 5 3
  China Y Wang 4 6 2   Germany S Lisicki 3/WC 64 6 5
  Great Britain N Broady 6 3 6   Great Britain N Broady 77 1 7
  Czech Republic K Koukalová 3 6 3   Great Britain N Broady 6 6
  China Z Yang Q 4 6 6   China Z Yang Q 4 3
  China S Zheng 8 6 3 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Japan N Hibino 5 4 2
  China Y Duan 6 6   China Y Duan 4 4
  China Q Wang 6 6   China Q Wang 6 6
  Thailand L Kumkhum Q 2 1   China Q Wang 3 4
  China L Zhu Q 6 6   China L Zhu Q 6 6
  Russia A Panova 4 4   China L Zhu Q 7 6
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 7 6   Kazakhstan Z Diyas 5 2
  Germany A Beck 4 5 3   China L Zhu Q 3 3
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 7 6 6   Ukraine E Svitolina 2/WC 6 6
  Slovakia J Čepelová 4 4   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 7 1 6 3
  Slovakia K Kučová 77 6   Slovakia K Kučová 6 3 6
  Switzerland S Vögele 64 4   Slovakia K Kučová 6 1 1
  Russia E Kulichkova 0 2   Ukraine E Svitolina 2/WC 1 6 6
  Japan R Ozaki Q 6 6   Japan R Ozaki Q 1 6 0
  Japan M Kato Q 1 1   Ukraine E Svitolina 2/WC 6 3 6
  Ukraine E Svitolina 2/WC 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  China C Liang
China Y Wang
1 6 2 [10]
  Poland M Linette
China K Zhang
3 6 [5]   China C Liang
China Y Wang
1 4 6 [10]
  Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
Georgia O Kalashnikova
77 6   Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
Georgia O Kalashnikova
6 3 [5]
  Russia V Ivakhnenko
Belarus L Marozava
65 4   China C Liang
China Y Wang
1 6 77
  Russia M Melnikova
Russia A Panova
4 6 6   Poland K Piter
Ukraine M Zanevska
3 63
  Thailand Pe Plipuech
Japan K Takahata
2 1   Russia M Melnikova
Russia A Panova
4 2 77 [8]
  Poland K Piter
Ukraine M Zanevska
6 61 [11]   Poland K Piter
Ukraine M Zanevska
6 62 [10]
  Great Britain N Broady
Turkey Ç Büyükakçay
4 77 [9]   China C Liang
China Y Wang
1 6 4 [7]
  Thailand Vara Wongteanchai
China Z Yang
6 6   Thailand Vara Wongteanchai
China Z Yang
4 6 [10]
  Czech Republic L Kunčíková
Czech Republic K Stuchlá
4 2   Thailand Vara Wongteanchai
China Z Yang
6 6
  Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
6 77   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
2 1
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
3 3 62   Thailand Vara Wongteanchai
China Z Yang
6 6
  China F Liu
Malaysia J NoordinRL
WC 3 4   Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
4 4
  Japan N Hibino
Hong Kong L Zhang
WC 6 6   Japan N Hibino
Hong Kong L Zhang
WC 1 2
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
77 6   Kazakhstan Z Diyas
China Y Xu
6 6
  Croatia D Jurak
United States N Melichar
2 65 1

See also[edit]