2016-04-04 Katowice

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-04-04 Katowice
Week held 4-10 April
Location Poland Katowice, Poland
Surface Hard / Indoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko 3 4 3
  Italy Camila Giorgi 5 6 6
  Italy Camila Giorgi 5 4 0
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 8 6 6
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 8 7 6
  France Pauline Parmentier 5 0
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Latvia J Ostapenko 3 6 6
  Slovakia D Hantuchová Q 1 1   Latvia J Ostapenko 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 6 3 6   Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 3 4
  Great Britain H Watson 2 6 4   Latvia J Ostapenko 3 77 2 6
  Switzerland V Golubic Q 62 6 6   Hungary T Babos 7 63 6 3
  Poland P Kania WC 77 1 2   Switzerland V Golubic Q 6 4 5
  Czech Republic J Malečková LL 3 5   Hungary T Babos 7 1 6 7
  Hungary T Babos 7 6 7   Latvia J Ostapenko 3 4 3
  Italy C Giorgi 5 6 6   Italy C Giorgi 5 6 6
  Belarus A Sasnovich 4 4   Italy C Giorgi 5 4 6 6
  Russia E Alexandrova Q 6 77   Russia E Alexandrova Q 6 2 4
  Czech Republic K Koukalová 0 65   Italy C Giorgi 5 6 5 6
  Romania A Mitu 4 6 7   Belgium K Flipkens 9 2 7 4
  Switzerland R Oprandi 6 2 5   Romania A Mitu 1 2
  Croatia D Vekić 1 4   Belgium K Flipkens 9 6 6
  Belgium K Flipkens 9 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Slovakia D Cibulková 8 66 6 77
  Germany C Witthöft 78 4 63   Slovakia D Cibulková 8 6 7
  Russia E Kulichkova 77 6   Russia E Kulichkova 2 5
  Belarus V Lapko WC 64 0   Slovakia D Cibulková 8 7 6
  Italy F Schiavone 6 6   Italy F Schiavone 5 1
  Ukraine V Strakhova LL 4 3   Italy F Schiavone 77 6
  Bulgaria I Shinikova Q 2 77 3   France A Cornet 4 65 1
  France A Cornet 4 6 65 6   Slovakia D Cibulková 8 7 6
  Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 4 0   France P Parmentier 5 0
  Switzerland S Vögele 6 6   Switzerland S Vögele 6 5 2
  Ukraine A Shoshyna WC 1 65   Poland M Linette 1 7 6
  Poland M Linette 6 77   Poland M Linette 2 4
  Italy K Knapp 78 4 4   France P Parmentier 6 6
  Great Britain N Broady 66 6 6   Great Britain N Broady 4 5
  France P Parmentier 6 6   France P Parmentier 6 7
  Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 2 2 0

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Argentina M Irigoyen
Poland P Kania
1 4 3
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Italy K Knapp
6 6   New Zealand M Erakovic
Italy K Knapp
  Great Britain N Broady
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   Great Britain N Broady
Poland A Rosolska
w/o
  Romania E Bogdan
Romania A Mitu
1 1   Great Britain N Broady
Poland A Rosolska
6 4 [10]
  Russia V Dushevina
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
3 6 4 [13]   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
0 6 [12]
  Turkey B Eraydın
Belarus L Marozava
3 6 [15]   Turkey B Eraydın
Belarus L Marozava
5 4
  Poland K Piter
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
WC 63 1   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
7 6
  Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
77 6   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
3 7 [10]
  France S Foretz
France A Hesse
6 5 [10]   Russia V Ivakhnenko
Russia M Melnikova
6 5 [8]
  Belarus V Lapko
Belarus A Sasnovich
WC 1 7 [7]   France S Foretz
France A Hesse
7 6
  Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Great Britain H Watson
2 6 [10]   Poland K Jans-Ignacik
Great Britain H Watson
5 4
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
4 6 2 [6]   France S Foretz
France A Hesse
2 6 [7]
  Russia V Ivakhnenko
Russia M Melnikova
7 77   Russia V Ivakhnenko
Russia M Melnikova
6 1 [10]
  Switzerland V Golubic
Switzerland X Knoll
5 65   Russia V Ivakhnenko
Russia M Melnikova
7 1 [10]
  Luxembourg M Minella
Czech Republic R Voráčová
2 3   Georgia O Kalashnikova
Netherlands D Schuurs
2 5 6 [5]
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Netherlands D Schuurs
2 6 6

See also[edit]