2016-07-11 Newport

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-07-11 Newport
Week held 11–17 July
Location United States Newport, United States
Surface Grass / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Donald Young 8 3 4
  Luxembourg Gilles Müller 3 6 6
  Luxembourg Gilles Müller 3 77 65 612
  Croatia Ivo Karlović 2 62 77 714
  Cyprus Marcos Baghdatis 4 63 66
  Croatia Ivo Karlović 2 77 78
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    United States S Johnson 1 6 6
  Israel A Weintraub LL 6 3 2   Japan Y Sugita 1 4
  Japan Y Sugita 4 6 6   United States S Johnson 1 2 3
  Germany B Becker 1 2   United States D Young 8 6 6
  United States S Kozlov WC 6 6   United States S Kozlov WC 0 4
  United States J Donaldson 1 3   United States D Young 8 6 6
  United States D Young 8 6 6   United States D Young 8 3 4
    Luxembourg G Müller 3 6 6
    Luxembourg G Müller 3 79 6
  United States D Novikov 63 3   Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 67 4
  Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 77 6   Luxembourg G Müller 3 2 6 6
  Poland M Przysiężny Q 62 4   France A Mannarino 6 6 1 2
  Australia S Groth 77 6   Australia S Groth 66 3
  Australia J Duckworth WC 77 65 64   France A Mannarino 6 78 6
  France A Mannarino 6 63 77 77
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Israel D Sela 7 6 6
  Slovakia L Lacko 3 2   Israel D Sela 7 6 6
  United States R Ram 6 6   United States R Ram 3 4
  United States M McDonald WC 2 3   Israel D Sela 7 2 5
  United States B Baker Q 6 3 6   Cyprus M Baghdatis 4 6 7
  United States A Krajicek 2 6 2   United States B Baker Q 4 3
    Cyprus M Baghdatis 4 6 6
    Cyprus M Baghdatis 4 63 66
  United States A Kuznetsov Q 4 66   Croatia I Karlović 2 77 78
  Switzerland M Chiudinelli 6 78   Switzerland M Chiudinelli 1 6 6
  Australia J-P Smith 6 6   Australia J-P Smith 6 3 3
  Australia J Thompson 4 4   Switzerland M Chiudinelli 3 4
  Canada F Dancevic Q 6 6   Croatia I Karlović 2 6 6
  United States R Harrison 4 4   Canada F Dancevic Q 6 65 4
    Croatia I Karlović 2 3 77 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
1 3 614
  Great Britain B Klein
Japan Y Sugita
6 716   Great Britain B Klein
Japan Y Sugita
1 2
  Great Britain J Marray
Canada A Shamasdin
6 67 [10]   Great Britain J Marray
Canada A Shamasdin
6 6
  United States A Krajicek
Mexico G López Villaseñor
WC 3 79 [7]   Great Britain J Marray
Canada A Shamasdin
6 6
  India P Raja
India D Sharan
4 2 6 [10]   India P Raja
India D Sharan
4 3 4
  Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos
United States JP Fruttero
PR 6 3 [6]   India P Raja
India D Sharan
4 6 6
  Cyprus M Baghdatis
Luxembourg G Müller
6 6   Cyprus M Baghdatis
Luxembourg G Müller
4 4
  Uruguay A Behar
India J Nedunchezhiyan
2 3   Great Britain J Marray
Canada A Shamasdin
4 3
  United States B Baker
United States R Ram
6 7   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
2 6 6
  South Africa D O'Brien
United States D Young
3 5   United States B Baker
United States R Ram
64 6 [6]
  United States A Lawson
United States M McDonald
WC 64 67   Great Britain K Skupski
Great Britain N Skupski
3 77 3 [10]
  Great Britain K Skupski
Great Britain N Skupski
3 77 79   Great Britain K Skupski
Great Britain N Skupski
3 64 5
  Switzerland M Chiudinelli
Germany F Moser
4 6 [10]   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
2 77 7
  Germany A Satschko
Germany S Stadler
PR 6 2 [5]   Switzerland M Chiudinelli
Germany F Moser
3 4
  Israel D Sela
Australia J Thompson
3 4   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
2 6 6
  Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
2 6 6

See also[edit]