2016-07-18 Stanford

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-07-18 Stanford
Week held 18–24 July
Location United States Stanford, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Venus Williams 1 6 77
  United States Alison Riske 1 62
  United States Venus Williams 1 5 7 2
  Great Britain Johanna Konta 3 7 5 6
  Great Britain Johanna Konta 3 6 6
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 2 4 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    United States V Williams 1 6 66 6
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 6 2 5   Poland M Linette 3 78 2
  Poland M Linette 2 6 7   United States V Williams 1 6 6
  United States S Vickery Q 6 6   United States C Bellis WC 4 1
  Bulgaria E Kostova Q 1 2   United States S Vickery Q 6 4 3
  United States C Bellis WC 6 6   United States C Bellis WC 4 6 6
  Latvia J Ostapenko 6 4 4   United States V Williams 1 6 77
    United States A Riske 1 62
    United States C Vandeweghe 4 2 6 6
  United States N Gibbs 6 4 6   United States N Gibbs 6 4 2
  Canada C Zhao WC 2 6 3   United States C Vandeweghe 4 3 1r
  Romania A Bogdan Q 6 5 6   United States A Riske 6 0
  United States A Muhammad Q 4 7 3   Romania A Bogdan Q 6 2 4
  United States A Riske 2 6 77   United States A Riske 3 6 6
  United States V Lepchenko 8 6 3 64
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  France A Cornet 7 3 6 6
  United States J Brady 6 4 4   France A Cornet 7 4 1
  China S Zheng 7 6   China S Zheng 6 6
  United States M Mateas WC 5 1   China S Zheng 2 6 3
  United States J Boserup WC 2 6 6   Great Britain J Konta 3 6 4 6
  Japan N Osaka 6 4 4   United States J Boserup WC 3 1
    Great Britain J Konta 3 6 6
    Great Britain J Konta 3 6 6
  Japan M Doi 5 6 2 6   Slovakia D Cibulková 2 4 2
  China X Han 0 6 2   Japan M Doi 5 6 6
  Paraguay V Cepede Royg 5 6 4   Japan N Hibino 3 4
  Japan N Hibino 7 4 6   Japan M Doi 5 5 0
  Poland U Radwańska 6 7   Slovakia D Cibulková 2 7 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko 4 5   Poland U Radwańska 63 3
    Slovakia D Cibulková 2 77 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  China Y Xu
China S Zheng
1 7 6
  Ukraine Y Beygelzimer
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
WC 5 1   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
1 4 4
  China X Han
China C Liang
5 64   Great Britain J Konta
United States M Sanchez
6 6
  Great Britain J Konta
United States M Sanchez
7 77   Great Britain J Konta
United States M Sanchez
4 2
  Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
3 6 6   Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
3 6 6
  United States J Boserup
Bulgaria E Kostova
2 2   Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
3 6 6
  United States C Bellis
United States J Brady
2 3   Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 4
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
3 3 4
  Japan M Doi
Japan N Hibino
2 6 [10]   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
2 6 6
  United States A Muhammad
United States T Townsend
6 2 [12]   United States A Muhammad
United States T Townsend
6 1 [3]
  Paraguay V Cepede Royg
Argentina M Irigoyen
4 6 [9]   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
4 4 6 [10]
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
4 6 3 [11]   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
4 3 68
  United States N Gibbs
Canada C Zhao
4 4   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
2 6 710
  Latvia J Ostapenko
Australia Ar Rodionova
6 6   Latvia J Ostapenko
Australia Ar Rodionova
6 5 [7]
  Israel J Glushko
Poland M Linette
3 4   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
2 2 7 [10]
  United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
2 6 6

See also[edit]