2016-07-18 Washington, D.C.

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-07-18 Washington, D.C.
Week held 18–24 July
Location United States Washington D.C., United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States John Isner 1 67 615
  United States Steve Johnson 5 79 717
  United States Steve Johnson 5 4 4
  Croatia Ivo Karlović 13 6 6
  Croatia Ivo Karlović 13 77 78
  United States Jack Sock 6 64 66
  Croatia Ivo Karlović 13 7 66 4
  France Gaël Monfils 2 5 78 6
  Germany Alexander Zverev 7/WC 6 6
  France Benoît Paire 4 1 3
  Germany Alexander Zverev 7/WC 4 0
  France Gaël Monfils 2 6 6
  United States Sam Querrey 8 4 6 1
  France Gaël Monfils 2 6 3 6

Women's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Jessica Pegula WC 2 3
  United States Lauren Davis 6 6
  United States Lauren Davis 4 2
  Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 7 6 6
  Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 7 6 6
  Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva 6 4 2

Men's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Brazil M Melo
Brazil B Soares
1 7 4 [7]
  United States S Johnson
United States J Sock
5 6 [10]   United States S Johnson
United States J Sock
4 0
  Poland Ł Kubot
Austria A Peya
4 6 [10]   Poland Ł Kubot
Austria A Peya
6 6
  United States B Baker
United States A Krajicek
Q 6 2 [8]   Poland Ł Kubot
Austria A Peya
4 77 [10]
  Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
4 1 4r   Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
6 64 [3]
  Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
6 3   Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
6 715
  Australia C Guccione
United States S Querrey
6 6   Australia C Guccione
United States S Querrey
2 613
  United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
2 4   Poland Ł Kubot
Austria A Peya
63 64
  Austria O Marach
France F Martin
7 6   Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 77 77
  Czech Republic R Štěpánek
Serbia N Zimonjić
5 3   Austria O Marach
France F Martin
1 4
  United States D Kudla
United States F Tiafoe
WC 3 3   Romania F Mergea
Romania H Tecău
3 6 6
  Romania F Mergea
Romania H Tecău
3 6 6   Romania F Mergea
Romania H Tecău
3 3 4
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
2 6 [6]   Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 6 6
  Sweden R Lindstedt
Serbia V Troicki
6 2 [10]   Sweden R Lindstedt
Serbia V Troicki
4 3
  United States T Fritz
United States R Opelka
WC 6 64 [8]   Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 6 6
  Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 4 77 [10]

Women's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 
    Canada G Dabrowski
China Z Yang
1 6 2 [10]
  United States M Brengle
United States S Crawford
6 3 [10]   United States M Brengle
United States S Crawford
3 6 [2]
  United States I Falconi
United States D Lao
3 6 [3]   Canada G Dabrowski
China Z Yang
1 4 2
  Russia K Lykina
Great Britain E Webley-Smith
4 1 7 [6]   Romania M Niculescu
Belgium Y Wickmayer
6 6
  Romania M Niculescu
Belgium Y Wickmayer
6 5 [10]   Romania M Niculescu
Belgium Y Wickmayer
6 3 [10]
  United States Malkia Menguene
India N Surapaneni
WC 6 1 [2]   United States S Marand
United States J Pegula
2 6 [6]
  United States S Marand
United States J Pegula
3 6 [10]   Romania M Niculescu
Belgium Y Wickmayer
6 6
  Japan H Kuwata
China L Zhu
77 0   Japan S Aoyama
Japan R Ozaki
4 3
  Slovakia K Kučová
Australia J Wolfe
65 0r   Japan H Kuwata
China L Zhu
2 7 [2]
    United States N Melichar
China S Xu
3 6 5 [10]
    United States N Melichar
China S Xu
3 4 7 [5]
  Canada F Abanda
Russia V Flink
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan R Ozaki
6 5 [10]
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan R Ozaki
w/o   Japan S Aoyama
Japan R Ozaki
6 6
    Great Britain N Broady
Japan M Kato
2 2 3
 

See also[edit]