2016-08-22 Winston-Salem

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-08-22 Winston-Salem
Week held 21–27 August
Location United States Winston-Salem, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  France Richard Gasquet 1 5 3
  Australia John Millman 7 6
  Australia John Millman 4 65
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 16 6 77
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 16 6 6
  Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 12 4 3
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 16 66 77 6
  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 2/WC 78 61 4
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 9 6 3 6
  Spain Fernando Verdasco 15 4 6 4
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 9 5 77 2
  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 2/WC 7 62 6
  Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 3 2
  Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 2/WC 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    France R Gasquet 1 6 4 6
  Portugal G Elias 3 63   Great Britain D Evans 4 6 3
  Great Britain D Evans 6 77   France R Gasquet 1 6 6
  France P-H Mathieu 6 2 2   France S Robert 1 3
  France S Robert 4 6 6   France S Robert 6 5 6
    Argentina F Delbonis 13 4 7 4
    France R Gasquet 1 5 3
    Australia J Millman 7 6
    Italy P Lorenzi 11 6 2 3
  Russia E Donskoy 6 4 2   United States B Fratangelo WC 4 6 6
  United States B Fratangelo WC 3 6 6   United States B Fratangelo WC 7 0 3
  Japan Y Nishioka Q 6 3 4   Australia J Millman 5 6 6
  Australia J Millman 4 6 6   Australia J Millman 4 7 6
    Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 8 6 5 3
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Uruguay P Cuevas 3 7 6
  Tunisia M Jaziri 6 6   Tunisia M Jaziri 5 1
  Moldova R Albot Q 2 4   Uruguay P Cuevas 3 3 61
  Germany J-L Struff 6 6   Spain P Carreño Busta 16 6 77
  Italy A Seppi 2 3   Germany J-L Struff 4 5
    Spain P Carreño Busta 16 6 7
    Spain P Carreño Busta 16 6 6
    Russia A Kuznetsov 12 4 3
    Russia A Kuznetsov 12 w/o
  Australia J Duckworth Q 68 6 3   Russia M Youzhny
  Russia M Youzhny 710 1 6   Russia A Kuznetsov 12 5
  Czech Republic J Veselý 3 6 6   Czech Republic J Veselý 5r
  Netherlands T van Rijthoven LL 6 3 3   Czech Republic J Veselý 77 6
    South Africa K Anderson 5 65 4
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    United States S Querrey 6 6 65 7
  Bosnia & Herzegovina D Džumhur 60 1   Spain G García-López 3 77 5
  Spain G García-López 77 6   United States S Querrey 6 2 65
  Great Britain K Edmund 7 77   Serbia V Troicki 9 6 77
  United States R Ram WC 5 65   Great Britain K Edmund 3 5
    Serbia V Troicki 9 6 7
    Serbia V Troicki 9 6 3 6
    Spain F Verdasco 15 4 6 4
    Spain F Verdasco 15 3 6 6
  United States T Fritz 6 6   United States T Fritz 6 3 2
  United States F Tiafoe WC 1 4   Spain F Verdasco 15 6 79
  Dominican Republic V Estrella Burgos 4 6 1   United States S Johnson 4 4 67
  Czech Republic L Rosol 6 1 6   Czech Republic L Rosol 3 2
    United States S Johnson 4 6 6
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    France G Simon 7 62 1
  Argentina D Schwartzman 6 6   Argentina D Schwartzman 77 6
  Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 0 2   Argentina D Schwartzman 4 0
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 77 6   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6
  Ukraine I Marchenko 65 3   Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 6 6
    Portugal J Sousa 10 2 4
    Chinese Taipei Y-h Lu 3 2
    Spain R Bautista Agut 2/WC 6 6
    Cyprus M Baghdatis 14 6 4 6
  United States D Young 6 6   United States D Young 4 6 4
  France P-H Herbert 4 1   Cyprus M Baghdatis 14 6 3 1
  Great Britain A Bedene 3 77 6   Spain R Bautista Agut 2/WC 4 6 6
  Ireland J McGee Q 6 65 2   Great Britain A Bedene 6 3 3
    Spain R Bautista Agut 2/WC 4 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Poland Ł Kubot
Serbia N Zimonjić
1 2 77 [10]
  United States N Monroe
United States D Young
6 65 [7]   Poland Ł Kubot
Serbia N Zimonjić
1 4 4
  Australia C Guccione
Brazil A Sá
4 4   Germany A Begemann
India L Paes
WC 6 6
  Germany A Begemann
India L Paes
WC 6 6   Germany A Begemann
India L Paes
WC 1 77 [10]
  Sweden R Lindstedt
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 3 77 [10]   Sweden R Lindstedt
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 6 65 [4]
  Tunisia S Mansouri
Germany Christian Seraphim
WC 6 64 [6]   Sweden R Lindstedt
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 714 64 [10]
  Netherlands W Koolhof
Netherlands M Middelkoop
6 3 [4]   Croatia M Draganja
Great Britain D Inglot
PR 612 77 [8]
  Croatia M Draganja
Great Britain D Inglot
PR 4 6 [10]   Germany A Begemann
India L Paes
WC 6 66 [8]
  United States T Fritz
Spain A Ramos-Viñolas
67 5   Spain G García-López
Finland H Kontinen
4 78 [10]
  Spain G García-López
Finland H Kontinen
79 7   Spain G García-López
Finland H Kontinen
77 4 [10]
  Israel J Erlich
Mexico S González
65 6 [10]   Israel J Erlich
Mexico S González
61 6 [8]
  United States E Butorac
United States S Lipsky
4 77 4 [3]   Spain G García-López
Finland H Kontinen
77 6
  Italy P Lorenzi
Chile J Peralta
6 2 [7]   Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
2 65 3
  Russia A Kuznetsov
France S Robert
2 6 [10]   Russia A Kuznetsov
France S Robert
77 1 [7]
  Argentina G Durán
Spain D Marrero
0 5   Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
2 61 6 [10]
  Croatia M Pavić
New Zealand M Venus
2 6 7

See also[edit]