2016-09-12 Tokyo

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-09-12 Tokyo
Week held 12–18 September
Location Japan Tokyo, Japan
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 6 6
  China Zhang Shuai 6 3 0
  Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková 6 4 4
  United States Christina McHale 7 3 6 6
  Slovakia Jana Čepelová 4 6 5
  United States Christina McHale 7 6 3 7
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Japan M Doi 1 5 3
  Belarus A Sasnovich 7 6   Belarus A Sasnovich 3 1
  United States A Riske 6 6   United States A Riske 6 6
  Japan N Hibino 2 4   United States A Riske 2 4
  Germany A Lottner LL 1 4   Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6   Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 5 77
  United States L Chirico 6 7   United States L Chirico 4 7 63
  Ukraine K Bondarenko 8 4 5   Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 6
  Sweden J Larsson 4 6 6   China S Zhang 6 3 0
  Germany S Lisicki 3 2   Sweden J Larsson 4 2 6 4
  Japan R Ozaki WC 0 2   United States V Lepchenko 6 3 6
  United States V Lepchenko 6 6   United States V Lepchenko 77 1 3
  Japan N Osaka 6 6   China S Zhang 6 64 6 6
  Estonia A Kontaveit 0 2   Japan N Osaka 3 2
  Japan E Hozumi WC 64 6 3   China S Zhang 6 6 6
  China S Zhang 6 77 1 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  United States M Brengle 5 1 4
  Slovakia J Čepelová 6 6   Slovakia J Čepelová 6 6
  South Korea S-j Jang Q 4 6 6   South Korea S-j Jang Q 3 1
  China S Zheng 6 3 3   Slovakia J Čepelová 3 6 6
  Austria T Paszek 2 2   Japan K Nara 6 4 1
  Japan K Nara 6 6   Japan K Nara 6 6
  Greece M Sakkari 4 3   Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 2 2
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 6 6   Slovakia J Čepelová 4 6 5
  United States C McHale 7 6 3 77   United States C McHale 7 6 3 7
  Ukraine K Kozlova 4 6 65   United States C McHale 7 2 6 77
  Sweden R Peterson Q 6 711   Sweden R Peterson Q 6 2 64
  Japan M Kato Q 3 69   United States C McHale 7 6 5 6
  Japan E Sema Q 1 0   Switzerland V Golubic 3 7 3
  Poland M Linette 6 6   Poland M Linette 2 77 3
  Switzerland V Golubic 6 79   Switzerland V Golubic 6 65 6
  Belgium Y Wickmayer 2 1 67

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  China Y Xu
China S Zheng
1 4 5
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
6 7   Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
7 6
  Japan M Doi
Japan K Nara
5 6 [4]   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
5 3
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
7 4 [10]   Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
6 5 [10]
  Serbia A Krunić
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 3 6 [10]   Serbia A Krunić
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 4 7 [4]
  United States N Melichar
Thailand V Wongteanchai
6 2 [3]   Serbia A Krunić
Czech Republic K Siniaková
3 2 6 [10]
  Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
2 6 [7]   Australia Ar Rodionova
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 1 [4]
  Australia Ar Rodionova
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 4 [10]   Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
6 6
  Israel J Glushko
Sweden J Larsson
6 6   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
3 3
  Japan K Hisami
Japan K Takahata
WC 4 1   Israel J Glushko
Sweden J Larsson
5 1
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
6 6   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
7 6
  China C Liang
China Z Yang
4 1 1   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
6 6
  Slovakia D Hantuchová
United States A Riske
WC 7 3 [10]   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
1 2
  United States C McHale
Australia J Moore
5 6 [6]   Slovakia D Hantuchová
United States A Riske
WC 0 4
  Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
6 6   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
6 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
2 2 4

See also[edit]