2016-09-19 Guangzhou

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-09-19 Guangzhou
Week held 19–24 September
Location China Guangzhou, China
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Estonia Anett Kontaveit 4 2
  Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 6 6
  Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 6 3 6
  Serbia Jelena Janković 2 4 6 4
  Croatia Ana Konjuh 3 5 67
  Serbia Jelena Janković 2 7 79
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Italy S Errani 1 4 7 710
  China X Han 6 5 68   Italy S Errani 1 79 3 4
  Switzerland V Golubic 3 6 77   Switzerland V Golubic 67 6 6
  Czech Republic D Allertová 6 3 63   Switzerland V Golubic 4 6 3
  China L Zhu 6 6   Estonia A Kontaveit 6 4 6
  Ukraine L Kichenok Q 4 3   China L Zhu 1 6 0
  Estonia A Kontaveit 6 6   Estonia A Kontaveit 6 3 6
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 7 1 1   Estonia A Kontaveit 4 2
  Italy C Ferrando LL 4 3   Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 6
  Uzbekistan N Abduraimova 6 6   Uzbekistan N Abduraimova 2 2
  Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 6   Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 6
  Japan J Namigata Q 4 1   Ukraine L Tsurenko 3 6 6
  Russia E Kulichkova 5 77 4   United States A Riske 5 6 4 0
  Belarus O Govortsova 7 62 6   Belarus O Govortsova 6 2 61
  China F Xun Q 3 3   United States A Riske 5 2 6 77
  United States A Riske 5 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Montenegro D Kovinić 6 6 6
  China Y Wang WC 3 4   Montenegro D Kovinić 6 3 5
  United States J Brady 4 6 4   United States J Brady 6 7
  Russia A Pivovarova Q 6 4 0r   United States J Brady 4 5
  United States V King 3 5   Croatia A Konjuh 3 6 7
  Georgia S Shapatava Q 6 7   Georgia S Shapatava Q 1 62
  Germany T Maria 2 2   Croatia A Konjuh 3 6 77
  Croatia A Konjuh 3 6 6   Croatia A Konjuh 3 5 67
  China S Zheng 8 6 2 3   Serbia J Janković 2 7 79
  China S Peng WC 4 6 6   China S Peng WC 4 1
  Germany S Lisicki 6 6   Germany S Lisicki 6 6
  Hong Kong K-y NgRL LL 2 0   Germany S Lisicki 64 4
  Sweden R Peterson 6 6   Serbia J Janković 2 77 6
  China S Xu WC 3 1   Sweden R Peterson 1 0r
  China X You Q 2 1   Serbia J Janković 2 6 1
  Serbia J Janković 2 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Argentina M Irigoyen
Germany T Maria
1 6 6
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Chinese Taipei C-w Hsu
2 3   Argentina M Irigoyen
Germany T Maria
1 5 5
  China C Liu
China J Lu
77 6   China C Liu
China J Lu
7 7
  China X Han
Japan J Namigata
63 4   China C Liu
China J Lu
3 4
  United States A Muhammad
China S Peng
4 6 6   United States A Muhammad
China S Peng
4 6 6
  Hong Kong K-y NgRL
China S Zheng
WC 1 2   United States A Muhammad
China S Peng
4 6 6
  China Y Li
Japan Y Tanaka
3 62   United States J Brady
United States A Riske
1 2
  United States J Brady
United States A Riske
6 77   United States A Muhammad
China S Peng
4 6 77
  Switzerland V Golubic
Turkey İ Soylu
6 6   Belarus O Govortsova
Belarus V Lapko
WC 2 63
  China X You
China L Zhu
3 0   Switzerland V Golubic
Turkey İ Soylu
0 1
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
3 77 [5]   Switzerland M Hingis
Serbia J Janković
3 6 6
  Switzerland M Hingis
Serbia J Janković
3 6 65 [10]   Switzerland M Hingis
Serbia J Janković
3 4 6 [8]
  Uzbekistan N Abduraimova
China F Xun
1 4   Belarus O Govortsova
Belarus V Lapko
WC 6 3 [10]
  Belarus O Govortsova
Belarus V Lapko
WC 6 6   Belarus O Govortsova
Belarus V Lapko
WC 6 2 [11]
  Belarus L Marozava
Georgia S Shapatava
3 1   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
2 3 6 [9]
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
2 6 6

See also[edit]