2016-09-19 Seoul

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-09-19 Seoul
Week held 19–25 September
Location South Korea Seoul, South Korea
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Romania Monica Niculescu 5 6 6
  China Zhang Shuai 3 0 4
  Romania Monica Niculescu 5 0 6 0
  Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 2 6
  Romania Patricia Maria Țig 1 2
  Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Romania I-C Begu 1 6 6
  South Korea S-j Jang WC 2 1   Romania I-C Begu 1 3 6 3
  Slovakia J Čepelová 6 6   Slovakia J Čepelová 6 4 6
  South Korea S-r Lee WC 3 4   Slovakia J Čepelová 4 2
  Poland K Piter Q 3 2   Romania M Niculescu 5 6 6
  Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 6 6   Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 2 2
  Japan E Hozumi Q 3 0   Romania M Niculescu 5 6 6
  Romania M Niculescu 5 6 6   Romania M Niculescu 5 6 6
  China S Zhang 3 6 3 6   China S Zhang 3 0 4
  Greece M Sakkari 3 6 4   China S Zhang 3 6 7
  Switzerland S Vögele 2 6 3   United States B Mattek-Sands 3 5
  United States B Mattek-Sands 6 3 6   China S Zhang 3 6 6
  Italy C Giorgi 6 6   Italy C Giorgi 2 4
  South Korea N-l Han WC 3 2   Italy C Giorgi 2 6 6
  Germany M Barthel 5 6 6   Germany M Barthel 6 1 4
  United States N Gibbs 7 7 4 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Belgium K Flipkens 6 5 6 6
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 7 2 2   Belgium K Flipkens 6 4 4
  New Zealand M Erakovic 6 5 4   Romania PM Țig 6 6
  Romania PM Țig 2 7 6   Romania PM Țig 77 3 6
  Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 6   Spain S Sorribes Tormo 62 6 3
  Austria T Paszek 1 3   Spain S Sorribes Tormo 1 6 6
  Thailand L Kumkhum Q 2 5   France K Mladenovic 4 6 2 4
  France K Mladenovic 4 6 7   Romania PM Țig 1 2
  United States L Chirico 8 7 6   Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6
  China Y Duan 5 3   United States L Chirico 8 6 64 62
  Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6   Spain L Arruabarrena 4 77 77
  Netherlands A Rus Q 2 2   Spain L Arruabarrena 6 6
  Czech Republic T Martincová SE 2 3   Sweden J Larsson 2 4 0
  Ukraine K Kozlova 6 6   Ukraine K Kozlova 3 6 2
  United States G Min 6 2 2   Sweden J Larsson 2 6 1 6
  Sweden J Larsson 2 0 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Japan E Hozumi
Georgia O Kalashnikova
1 6 6
  United States J Cako
Great Britain E Webley-Smith
4 2   Japan E Hozumi
Georgia O Kalashnikova
1 62 6 [6]
  Japan A Omae
Thailand Pe Plipuech
6 6   Japan A Omae
Thailand Pe Plipuech
77 4 [10]
  South Korea N-l Han
Thailand N Lertpitaksinchai
4 3   Japan A Omae
Thailand Pe Plipuech
6 77
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 6 7   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 2 63
  South Korea S-y Hong
South Korea S-k Kang
WC 3 5   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 66 6 [11]
  Bulgaria A Naydenova
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
w/o   Bulgaria A Naydenova
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
78 1 [9]
  Czech Republic T Martincová
Poland K Piter
  Japan A Omae
Thailand Pe Plipuech
2 3
  South Korea S-h Han
South Korea D-b Kim
WC 2 1   Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6
  Russia K Lykina
Japan R Sawayanagi
6 6   Russia K Lykina
Japan R Sawayanagi
67 6 [10]
  Japan A Okuno
Netherlands A Rus
6 77   Japan A Okuno
Netherlands A Rus
79 4 [5]
  Czech Republic L Kunčíková
Czech Republic K Stuchlá
4 3 65   Russia K Lykina
Japan R Sawayanagi
2 2
  Austria T Paszek
Romania PM Țig
3 6 [10]   Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6
  South Korea S-j Jang
South Korea S-r Lee
6 3 [5]   Austria T Paszek
Romania PM Țig
2 3
  Greece M Sakkari
Spain S Sorribes Tormo
77 5 [7]   Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6
  Belgium K Flipkens
Sweden J Larsson
2 65 7 [10]

See also[edit]