2016-09-19 Tokyo

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-09-19 Tokyo
Week held 19–25 September
Location Japan Tokyo, Japan
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6 3 2
  Japan Naomi Osaka WC 1 6 6
  Japan Naomi Osaka WC 5 3
  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 7 6
  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 4 7 6
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 2 6 5 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Spain G Muguruza 1 6 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko Q 63 3   Latvia A Sevastova 3 3
  Latvia A Sevastova 77 6   Spain G Muguruza 1 2 6 3
  Ukraine E Svitolina 6 6   Ukraine E Svitolina 6 4 6
  United States C Vandeweghe 3 4   Ukraine E Svitolina 77 6
  Germany A Petkovic 4 0r   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 8 65 4
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 8 6 2   Ukraine E Svitolina 6 3 2
    Japan N Osaka WC 1 6 6
    Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 3 4 2
  Belarus A Sasnovich Q 3 6 6   Belarus A Sasnovich Q 6 6
  Belgium Y Wickmayer 6 3 3   Belarus A Sasnovich Q 3 66
  Japan M Doi 4 4   Japan N Osaka WC 6 78
  Japan N Osaka WC 6 6   Japan N Osaka WC 6 6
  Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 1 5   Slovakia D Cibulková 6 2 1
  Slovakia D Cibulková 6 4 6 7
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  United States M Keys 5/WC 3 6 67
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 3 79   Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 3 5
  Russia O Pervushina WC 6 2 3   Poland M Linette Q 4 6 7
  Poland M Linette Q 4 6 6   Poland M Linette Q 4 3
  Switzerland B Bencic 2 7 1   Denmark C Wozniacki 6 6
  Denmark C Wozniacki 6 5 6   Denmark C Wozniacki 77 4 6
    Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 64 6 4
    Denmark C Wozniacki 4 7 6
  Czech Republic P Kvitová 7/WC 6 6   Poland A Radwańska 2 6 5 4
  United States M Brengle 3 3   Czech Republic P Kvitová 7/WC 6 4 4
  United States V Lepchenko 0 3   Puerto Rico M Puig 1 6 6
  Puerto Rico M Puig 6 6   Puerto Rico M Puig 2 3
  Czech Republic B Strýcová 6 6   Poland A Radwańska 2 6 6
  Thailand V Wongteanchai Q 1 1   Czech Republic B Strýcová 3 6 5
    Poland A Radwańska 2 6 3 7
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 4 [5]
  China C Liang
China Z Yang
1 6 [10]   China C Liang
China Z Yang
6 1 [10]
  United States N Melichar
Thailand V Wongteanchai
2 6 [6]   Australia Ar Rodionova
Ukraine O Savchuk
1 6 [1]
  Australia Ar Rodionova
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 4 [10]   China C Liang
China Z Yang
4 6 [10]
  United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
3 77 5 [10]   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
3 6 2 [5]
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
65 7 [5]   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
3 6 77
  United States M Brengle
Japan K Hisami
Alt 2 2   Serbia A Krunić
Australia J Moore
2 65
  Serbia A Krunić
Australia J Moore
6 6   China C Liang
China Z Yang
1 1
  Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
62 6 [8]   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 6 6
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
77 2 [10]   Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
65 66
  Canada G Dabrowski
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6   Canada G Dabrowski
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
77 78
  Slovenia A Klepač
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 4 4   Canada G Dabrowski
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 3 [5]
  Japan M Kato
China Y Xu
6 6   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 4 6 [10]
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee
Japan K Takahata
Alt 4 0   Japan M Kato
China Y Xu
2 2
  Japan M Doi
Japan K Nara
77 5 [8]   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 6 6
  India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 63 7 [10]

See also[edit]