2016-10-10 Hong Kong

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-10-10 Hong Kong
Week held 10–16 October
Location Hong Kong Hong Kong, China
(Special Administrative Region of China China)
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Australia Daria Gavrilova 8 5 3
  France Kristina Mladenovic 7 6
  France Kristina Mladenovic 1 77 2
  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 5 6 64 6
  Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 5 6 6
  Serbia Jelena Janković 7 3 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Germany A Kerber 1 6 6
  Greece M Sakkari 4 4   Germany A Kerber 1 6 3 6
  United States L Chirico 6 6   United States L Chirico 2 6 2
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee WC 2 1   Germany A Kerber 1 3 1
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 4 6   Australia D Gavrilova 8 6 6
  United States N Gibbs 3 6 2   Czech Republic K Siniaková 2 5
  China L Zhu Q 0 2   Australia D Gavrilova 8 6 7
  Australia D Gavrilova 8 6 6   Australia D Gavrilova 8 5 3
  Australia S Stosur 4 3 4   France K Mladenovic 7 6
  Japan N Hibino 6 6   Japan N Hibino 65 2
  France K Mladenovic 78 6   France K Mladenovic 77 6
  Slovenia D Jakupović Q 66 1   France K Mladenovic 3 6 77
  United States B Mattek-Sands 6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands 6 3 63
  Turkey B Eraydın WC 1 2   United States B Mattek-Sands 4 6 6
  Czech Republic T Martincová Q 3 0   France C Garcia 6 6 2 4
  France C Garcia 6 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Denmark C Wozniacki 5 6 6
  China S Zheng 1 4   Denmark C Wozniacki 5 6 6
  Great Britain H Watson 7 711   Great Britain H Watson 3 3
  New Zealand M Erakovic Q 5 69   Denmark C Wozniacki 5 6 7
  China Q Wang 6 6   China Q Wang 3 5
  Hong Kong L Zhang WC 2 2   China Q Wang w/o
  Great Britain N Broady 2 2   Great Britain J Konta 3
  Great Britain J Konta 3 6 6   Denmark C Wozniacki 5 6 6
  Serbia J Janković 7 6 6   Serbia J Janković 7 3 4
  United States S Crawford 3 1   Serbia J Janković 7 6 6
  Thailand L Kumkhum Q 1 0   Serbia A Krunić Q 4 3
  Serbia A Krunić Q 6 6   Serbia J Janković 7 3 6 6
  France A Cornet 6 6   France A Cornet 6 4 2
  United States V Lepchenko 3 2   France A Cornet 6 3 6
  Japan R Ozaki 4 1   United States V Williams 2 2 6 2
  United States V Williams 2 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 3 [10]
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
China L Zhu
2 6 [2]   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 6
  Hong Kong K-y NgRL
China S Zheng
WC 5 5   New Zealand M Erakovic
Hong Kong L Zhang
4 3
  New Zealand M Erakovic
Hong Kong L Zhang
7 7   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 79
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
4 7 7   Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
4 2 67
  Thailand N Lertpitaksinchai
Thailand Pe Plipuech
5 5   Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
4 6 6
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
4 7 [9]   Slovenia D Jakupović
Great Britain T Moore
2 2
  Slovenia D Jakupović
Great Britain T Moore
6 5 [11]   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 6
  Great Britain N Broady
Great Britain H Watson
4 6 [10]   Great Britain N Broady
Great Britain H Watson
3 1
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee
Japan K Takahata
6 3 [8]   Great Britain N Broady
Great Britain H Watson
6 7
  China C Liu
China J Lu
7 3 [10]   China C Liu
China J Lu
2 5
  China C Liang
China Z Yang
3 5 6 [7]   Great Britain N Broady
Great Britain H Watson
6 6
  Hong Kong E Chong
Hong Kong K Ip
WC 3 3   Japan N Hibino
Bulgaria A Naydenova
2 1
  Japan N Hibino
Bulgaria A Naydenova
6 6   Japan N Hibino
Bulgaria A Naydenova
6 6
  Turkey B Eraydın
Russia P Leykina
3 4   Slovenia A Klepač
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 3 2
  Slovenia A Klepač
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 6 6

See also[edit]