2016-10-10 Linz

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-10-10 Linz
Week held 10–16 October
Location Austria Linz, Austria
Surface Hard / Indoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Viktorija Golubic w/o
  United States Madison Keys 3/WC
  Switzerland Viktorija Golubic 3 5
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 2/WC 6 7
  Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 4 4 3
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 2/WC 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Spain G Muguruza 1 6 6
  Turkey Ç Büyükakçay 4 4   Spain G Muguruza 1 6 6
  United States M Brengle 6 3 5   Romania M Niculescu 1 1
  Romania M Niculescu 4 6 7   Spain G Muguruza 1 7 3 4r
  Austria B Haas WC 4 4   Switzerland V Golubic 5 6 4
  Germany J Görges 6 6   Germany J Görges 5 4
  Switzerland V Golubic 6 6   Switzerland V Golubic 7 6
  Germany L Siegemund 8 4 2   Switzerland V Golubic w/o
  United States M Keys 3/WC 6 6   United States M Keys 3/WC
  Italy C Giorgi 3 4   United States M Keys 3/WC 6 6
  Japan M Doi 7 3 6   Japan M Doi 2 0
  Sweden J Larsson 5 6 1   United States M Keys 3/WC 6 6
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková Q 77 5 3   France O Dodin Q 3 3
  France O Dodin Q 62 7 6   France O Dodin Q 6 6
  Romania S Cîrstea 6 6   Romania S Cîrstea 2 4
  Netherlands K Bertens 6 4 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Russia D Kasatkina 7 2 3
  Czech Republic D Allertová 6 6   Czech Republic D Allertová 6 6
  Canada E Bouchard 65 4   Estonia A Kontaveit 3 4
  Estonia A Kontaveit 77 6   Czech Republic D Allertová 4 6 2
  Spain S Sorribes Tormo Q 77 6   Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 6 4 6
  Latvia J Ostapenko 63 4   Spain S Sorribes Tormo Q 4 1
  Germany M Barthel 4 2   Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 6 6
  Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 6 6   Spain C Suárez Navarro 4 4 3
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 5 6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková 2/WC 6 6
  Latvia A Sevastova 4 1   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 5 6 77
  Belgium K Flipkens 6 0   Belgium K Flipkens 4 62
  Luxembourg M Minella Q 4 0r   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 5 63 4
  Germany A Beck 6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková 2/WC 77 6
  Bulgaria T Pironkova 0 4   Germany A Beck 1 3
  Switzerland B Bencic WC 1 2   Slovakia D Cibulková 2/WC 6 6
  Slovakia D Cibulková 2/WC 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
1 6 6
  Switzerland X Knoll
Latvia J Ostapenko
3 1   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
1 6 6
  Czech Republic L Kunčíková
Czech Republic K Stuchlá
5 3   United States M Brengle
Germany N Geuer
1 1
  United States M Brengle
Germany N Geuer
7 6   United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
1 2 5
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 6 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 6 7
  Germany A Beck
Poland A Rosolska
3 2   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 6 3 [10]
  Switzerland V Golubic
United States N Melichar
7 0 [10]   Switzerland V Golubic
United States N Melichar
4 6 [6]
  Austria S Klemenschits
Switzerland P Schnyder
WC 5 6 [4]   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 6 2 [7]
  Belgium E Mertens
Luxembourg M Minella
2 6 [9]   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 4 6 [10]
  Switzerland B Bencic
Belgium K Flipkens
6 3 [11]   Switzerland B Bencic
Belgium K Flipkens
5 4
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
4 7 [3]   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 7 6
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 6 5 [10]   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 7 3 [7]
  Belarus L Marozava
Russia M Melnikova
4 2   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 5 6 [10]
  Romania A Mitu
Romania R Olaru
6 6   Romania A Mitu
Romania R Olaru
3 4
  Romania A Bogdan
Austria B Haas
WC 3 1   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6

See also[edit]