2016-10-17 Luxembourg City

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-10-17 Luxembourg City
Week held 17–22 October
Location Luxembourg Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Surface Hard / Indoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 1 7 6
  United States Lauren Davis Q 5 3
  Czech Republic Petra Kvitová 1 4 0
  Romania Monica Niculescu 6 6
  Netherlands Kiki Bertens 3 3 3
  Romania Monica Niculescu 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Czech Republic P Kvitová 1 7 6
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 5 0   Czech Republic P Kvitová 1 4 6 6
  United States V Lepchenko 6 3 6   United States V Lepchenko 6 2 1
  Bulgaria T Pironkova 1 6 1   Czech Republic P Kvitová 1 6 6
  Germany C Witthöft Q 1 4   Sweden J Larsson 8 2 0
  Germany M Barthel 6 6   Germany M Barthel 1 4
  France P Parmentier 4 2   Sweden J Larsson 8 6 6
  Sweden J Larsson 8 6 6   Czech Republic P Kvitová 1 7 6
  France C Garcia 4 77 2 6   United States L Davis Q 5 3
  Estonia A Kontaveit 62 6 4   France C Garcia 4 1 1
  Germany A Petkovic 1 7 6   Germany A Petkovic 6 6
  Luxembourg M Minella WC 6 5 4   Germany A Petkovic 6 5 2
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková Q 3 6 6   United States L Davis Q 2 7 6
  France O Dodin WC 6 3 4   Czech Republic Kr Plíšková Q 6 4 3
  United States L Davis Q 6 6   United States L Davis Q 2 6 6
  Japan M Doi 6 1 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Canada E Bouchard 7 6 3 3
  Czech Republic D Allertová 3 6 6   Czech Republic D Allertová 3 77 6
  Czech Republic T Smitková Q 6 6   Czech Republic T Smitková Q 6 64 3
  Romania S Cîrstea 3 3   Czech Republic D Allertová 0 4
  Belgium Y Wickmayer 0 6 3   Netherlands K Bertens 3 6 6
  Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 6 1 6   Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 3 1
  Germany A Beck 4 4   Netherlands K Bertens 3 6 6
  Netherlands K Bertens 3 6 6   Netherlands K Bertens 3 3 3
  Germany L Siegemund 5 2 2   Romania M Niculescu 6 6
  Italy F Schiavone WC 6 6   Italy F Schiavone WC 6 5 4
  Belgium K Flipkens 4 2   Romania M Niculescu 3 7 6
  Romania M Niculescu 6 6   Romania M Niculescu w/o
  Germany S Lisicki 6 3 6   Denmark C Wozniacki 2
  Switzerland V Golubic 3 6 2   Germany S Lisicki 6 2 3
  United States M Brengle 2 2   Denmark C Wozniacki 2 3 6 6
  Denmark C Wozniacki 2 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States R Atawo
United States A Spears
1 2 77 [13]
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
6 60 [15]   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
6 6
  Slovakia M Hončová
Belarus I Kremen
4 0   Switzerland V Golubic
United States N Melichar
1 4
  Switzerland V Golubic
United States N Melichar
6 6   Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
6 4 [8]
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 64 3   Romania M Niculescu
Romania PM Țig
0 6 [10]
  Romania M Niculescu
Romania PM Țig
77 6   Romania M Niculescu
Romania PM Țig
6 6
  United States A Weinhold
United States C Whoriskey
6 7   United States A Weinhold
United States C Whoriskey
1 4
  Czech Republic L Kunčíková
Czech Republic K Stuchlá
4 5   Romania M Niculescu
Romania PM Țig
6 5 [9]
  Germany A Lottner
Germany L Siegemund
4 4   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 4 7 [11]
  Germany A Beck
Switzerland X Knoll
6 6   Germany A Beck
Switzerland X Knoll
6 4 [4]
  United States M Brengle
Germany N Geuer
6 3 [10]   United States M Brengle
Germany N Geuer
3 6 [10]
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 2 6 [5]   United States M Brengle
Germany N Geuer
2 2
  Chinese Taipei S-y Hsieh
Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
WC 4 6 [8]   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6
  Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium E Mertens
6 4 [10]   Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium E Mertens
4 6 [11]
  United States J Boserup
Luxembourg M Minella
WC 2 1   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 3 [13]
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 6 6

See also[edit]