2016-10-24 Basel

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016-10-24 Basel
Week held 24–30 October
Location Switzerland Basel, Switzerland
Surface Hard / Indoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Germany Mischa Zverev Q 6 5 3
  Croatia Marin Čilić 4 4 7 6
  Croatia Marin Čilić 4 6 77
  Japan Kei Nishikori 3 1 65
  Japan Kei Nishikori 3 4 77 6
  Luxembourg Gilles Müller 6 63 3
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Switzerland S Wawrinka 1 61 6 6
  Switzerland M Chiudinelli WC 77 1 4   Switzerland S Wawrinka 1 77 63 6
  Ukraine I Marchenko 4 2   United States D Young Q 64 77 4
  United States D Young Q 6 6   Switzerland S Wawrinka 1 2 7 1
  Germany M Zverev Q 77 6   Germany M Zverev Q 6 5 6
  United States T Fritz 64 0   Germany M Zverev Q 6 6
  Argentina G Pella 6 2   Argentina G Pella 4 2
  France R Gasquet 7 2 1r   Germany M Zverev Q 6 5 3
  Croatia M Čilić 4 6 6   Croatia M Čilić 4 4 7 6
  Russia M Youzhny 4 2   Croatia M Čilić 4 6 77
  Spain F Verdasco 5 3   Spain P Carreño Busta 0 64
  Spain P Carreño Busta 7 6   Croatia M Čilić 4 6 6
  Spain M Granollers 6 3 6   Spain M Granollers 3 3
  Switzerland H Laaksonen WC 3 6 2   Spain M Granollers 6 6
  France A Mannarino 3 3   United States J Sock 8 3 1
  United States J Sock 8 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Belgium D Goffin 5 6 77
  Cyprus M Baghdatis 4 64   Belgium D Goffin 5 5 3
  Argentina JM del Potro WC 6 6   Argentina JM del Potro WC 7 6
  Netherlands R Haase Q 3 4   Argentina JM del Potro WC 5 4
  France N Mahut 4 64   Japan K Nishikori 3 7 6
  Italy P Lorenzi 6 77   Italy P Lorenzi 63 2
  Serbia D Lajović 5 1   Japan K Nishikori 3 77 6
  Japan K Nishikori 3 7 6   Japan K Nishikori 3 4 77 6
  Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 711 4 4   Luxembourg G Müller 6 63 3
  Luxembourg G Müller 69 6 6   Luxembourg G Müller 6 6
  France B Paire 1 77 4   Germany F Mayer 3 2
  Germany F Mayer 6 62 6   Luxembourg G Müller 64 6 77
  Russia A Kuznetsov 4 4   Argentina F Delbonis 77 4 63
  Argentina F Delbonis 6 6   Argentina F Delbonis 64 77 6
  Lithuania R Berankis Q 3 6 6   Lithuania R Berankis Q 77 63 3
  Canada M Raonic 2 6 3 3

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 6 3 [10]
  Argentina F Delbonis
Argentina G Pella
Q 3 6 [3]   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 69 6 [10]
  Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
7 6   Philippines T Huey
Belarus M Mirnyi
711 4 [4]
  Switzerland A BellierRL
Switzerland M Chiudinelli
WC 5 4   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
1 6 3 [8]
  South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
3 6 6   Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
1 6 [10]
  Spain P Carreño Busta
Italy P Lorenzi
2 4   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
3 4 5
  Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
77 6   Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
6 7
  Croatia I Dodig
Serbia N Zimonjić
63 3   Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
3 4
  Switzerland Adrien Bossel
Switzerland H Laaksonen
WC 63 3   Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
4 6 6
  Great Britain D Inglot
Romania F Mergea
77 6   Great Britain D Inglot
Romania F Mergea
5 2r
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
3 7 [5]   Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
4 7 2
  Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
4 6 5 [10]   Spain M Granollers
United States J Sock
4 6 6
  Cyprus M Baghdatis
Luxembourg G Müller
5 78 [1]   France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 3 4
  Spain D Marrero
Poland M Matkowski
7 66 [10]   Spain D Marrero
Poland M Matkowski
1 4
  Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
4 65   France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 6 6
  France N Mahut
France É Roger-Vasselin
2 6 77

See also[edit]