2016 Miami (masters), Women's Doubles

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016 Miami (masters)

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Russia Margarita Gasparyan
Romania Monica Niculescu
5 6 [8]
  Hungary Tímea Babos
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
4 7 4 [10]
  Hungary Tímea Babos
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
4 3 4
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
3 6 6
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
3 6 6
  China Xu Yifan
China Zheng Saisai
8 2 1

Top Half[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania R Olaru
0 4   Switzerland M Hingis
India S Mirza
1 4 2
  Russia M Gasparyan
Romania M Niculescu
6 2 [10]   Russia M Gasparyan
Romania M Niculescu
6 6
  Puerto Rico M Puig
Great Britain H Watson
WC 1 6 [5]   Russia M Gasparyan
Romania M Niculescu
6 77
  United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
4 6 [10]   United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
3 63
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
6 3 [8]   United States V King
Russia A Kudryavtseva
6 77
  Australia An Rodionova
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 64 [10]   Australia An Rodionova
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
0 61
  Slovenia A Klepač
Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 3 77 [2]   Russia M Gasparyan
Romania M Niculescu
5 6 [8]
  Hungary T Babos
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 6 5 [10]   Hungary T Babos
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 7 4 [10]
  Croatia D Jurak
Poland K Jans-Ignacik
3 7 [5]   Hungary T Babos
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 7 6
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
6 65 [7]   Australia C Dellacqua
Australia S Stosur
5 4
  Australia C Dellacqua
Australia S Stosur
3 77 [10]   Hungary T Babos
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 6 6
  Canada G Dabrowski
Ukraine L Kichenok
2 5   Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
2 4
  Poland A Rosolska
Germany L Siegemund
6 7   Poland A Rosolska
Germany L Siegemund
64 6 [5]
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 66 [10]   Ukraine K Bondarenko
Ukraine O Savchuk
77 2 [10]
  France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
6 3 78 [5]

Bottom Half[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
5 6 6
  United States A Spears
United States N Melichar
4 1   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
5 6 6
  Switzerland B Bencic
Liechtenstein S Vogt
Alt 1 2   Italy S Errani
Spain C Suárez Navarro
4 3
  Italy S Errani
Spain C Suárez Navarro
6 6   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
Czech Republic L Hradecká
5 5 3
  Russia D Kasatkina
Russia E Vesnina
6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 7 6
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
China C Liang
2 3   Russia D Kasatkina
Russia E Vesnina
2 3
  United States M Keys
United States S Stephens
WC 4 2   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 6 6
  United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
3 6 6
  China Y Xu
China S Zheng
8 2 6 [12]   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
8 2 1
  Russia S Kuznetsova
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
WC 6 3 [10]   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
8 3 6 [10]
  Hungary K Marosi
Czech Republic K Siniaková
2 4   Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 3 [4]
  Spain A Medina Garrigues
Spain A Parra Santonja
6 6   China Y Xu
China S Zheng
8 6 6
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States C Vandeweghe
4 2   Russia E Makarova
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 2
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
6 6   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
7 2 [6]
  Russia E Makarova
Czech Republic B Strýcová
77 6   Russia E Makarova
Czech Republic B Strýcová
5 6 [10]
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
2 62 4

See also[edit]