2016 Wimbledon Championships (j), Girls Singles

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2016 Wimbledon Championships

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Russia Olesya Pervushina 1 6 6
  United States Sofia Kenin 8 0 0
  Russia Olesya Pervushina 1 64 77 3
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 77 62 6
  United States Claire Liu 1 4
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 6 6
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 4 3
  Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6
  United States Usue Maitane Arconada 9 3 2
  Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6
  Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 5 6 6
  United States Kayla Day 5 7 2 0
  United States Kayla Day 5 6 1
  Great Britain Gabriella Taylor WC 4 1r

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Russia Olesya Pervushina 1 4 77 6
  United States Maria Mateas 6 61 2   Russia Olesya Pervushina 1 6 6
  Italy Tatiana Pieri 6 6   Italy Tatiana Pieri 1 2
  Great Britain Emily Appleton 3 3   Russia Olesya Pervushina 1 6 78
  United States Alexandra Sanford 77 77   United States Alexandra Sanford 2 66
  China Zheng Wushuang 64 65   United States Alexandra Sanford 6 3 6
  Moldova Anastasia Dețiuc 5 2   Japan Mai Hontama 16 3 6 1
  Japan Mai Hontama 16 7 6   Russia Olesya Pervushina 1 6 6
  Great Britain Katie Swan 12 5r   United States Sofia Kenin 8 0 0
  Georgia Mariam Bolkvadze Q 6   Georgia Mariam Bolkvadze Q 4 6 6
  Paraguay Lara Escauriza 61 5   India Karman Thandi 6 2 2
  India Karman Thandi 77 7   Georgia Mariam Bolkvadze Q 6 3 2
  Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 64 3   United States Sofia Kenin 8 4 6 6
  Argentina María Lourdes Carlé 1 77 6   Argentina María Lourdes Carlé 3 2
  Great Britain Ali Collins WC 1 1   United States Sofia Kenin 8 6 6
  United States Sofia Kenin 8 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States Amanda Anisimova 3 6 6
  Hungary Panna Udvardy 2 2   United States Amanda Anisimova 3 6 6
  Great Britain Lauryn John-Baptiste Q 2 3   Australia Jaimee Fourlis 3 4
  Australia Jaimee Fourlis 6 6   United States Amanda Anisimova 3 6 2 11
  Belgium Lara Salden Q 6 7   United States Claire Liu 4 6 13
  Great Britain Georgina Axon WC 1 5   Belgium Lara Salden Q 2 2
  United States Claire Liu 6 6   United States Claire Liu 6 6
  Russia Elena Rybakina 15 1 3   United States Claire Liu 1 4
  Serbia Olga Danilović 10 7 2 6   Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 6 6
  Czech Republic Monika Kilnarová 5 6 3   Serbia Olga Danilović 10 6 5 9
  Canada Charlotte Robillard-Millette 6 6   Canada Charlotte Robillard-Millette 4 7 7
  Norway Malene Helgø 2 3   Serbia Olga Danilović 10 0 4
  Great Britain Jodie Anna Burrage 6 3 6   Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 6 6
  United States Caty McNally 4 6 1   Great Britain Jodie Anna Burrage 5 6 2
  Romania Ioana Mincă 6 2 6   Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 7 4 6
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 2 6 8

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6 6
  Italy Liudmila Samsonova Q 3 2   Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 6 6
  Great Britain Maia Lumsden WC 77 3 3   Spain Paula Arias Manjón Q 4 4
  Spain Paula Arias Manjón Q 63 6 6   Canada Bianca Andreescu 6 2 2
  Czech Republic Lucie Kaňková 6 6   United States Usue Maitane Arconada 9 6 6
  United States Chiara Lommer Q 2 1   Czech Republic Lucie Kaňková 2 3
  Poland Iga Świątek 4 6 7   United States Usue Maitane Arconada 9 6 6
  United States Usue Maitane Arconada 9 6 4 9   United States Usue Maitane Arconada 9 3 2
  Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 14 6 6   Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6
  China Du Zhima Q 0 2   Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 14 6 6
  Japan Chihiro Muramatsu 2 4   United States Michaela Gordon 1 3
  United States Michaela Gordon 6 6   Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 14 4 3
  United States Taylor Johnson 6 6   Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6
  Great Britain Eden Richardson WC 4 3   United States Taylor Johnson 1 1
  Sweden Mirjam Björklund 1 0   Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6
  Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  United States Kayla Day 5 7 6
  Peru Dominique Schaefer 5 3   United States Kayla Day 5 4 7 6
  Colombia Emiliana Arango 6 64 3   Great Britain Francesca Jones WC 6 5 1
  Great Britain Francesca Jones WC 4 77 6   United States Kayla Day 5 6 6
  Australia Baijing Lin 3 1   Russia Varvara Gracheva 3 2
  Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6   Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6
  Ukraine Anastasia Zarycká 7 6   Ukraine Anastasia Zarycká 1 3
  Japan Yuki Naito 11 5 4   United States Kayla Day 5 6 1
  Slovenia Kaja Juvan 13 3 78 2   Great Britain Gabriella Taylor WC 4 1r
  Italy Lucrezia Stefanini Q 6 66 6   Italy Lucrezia Stefanini Q 2 2
  Great Britain Gabriella Taylor WC 6 6   Great Britain Gabriella Taylor WC 6 6
  United States Morgan Coppoc 3 1   Great Britain Gabriella Taylor WC 6 6
  Argentina Melany Solange Krywoj 6 6   Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 2 1 1
  Romania Oana Gavrilă 1 1   Argentina Melany Solange Krywoj 2 1
  Great Britain Ema Lazic WC 5 1   Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 2 6 6
  Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 2 7 6

See also[edit]