2017-01-02 Brisbane

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017-01-02 Brisbane
Week held 1–8 January
Location Australia Brisbane, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Canada Milos Raonic 1 67 2
  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 7 79 6
  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 7 6 2 6
  Japan Kei Nishikori 3 2 6 3
  Japan Kei Nishikori 3 77 6
  Switzerland Stan Wawrinka 2 63 3

Women's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6 2 4
  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 3 6 6
  France Alizé Cornet 0 3
  Spain Garbiñe Muguruza 4 1r
  France Alizé Cornet 4

Men's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
1 6 6
  Bulgaria G Dimitrov
Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
4 3   France P-H Herbert
France N Mahut
1 6 4 [7]
  France L Pouille
Switzerland S Wawrinka
2 6 [9]   Australia T Kokkinakis
Australia J Thompson
WC 1 6 [10]
  Australia T Kokkinakis
Australia J Thompson
WC 6 2 [11]   Australia T Kokkinakis
Australia J Thompson
WC 6 6
  Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
4 6 6   Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
4 3 1
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
4 4   Canada D Nestor
France É Roger-Vasselin
4 6 2 [11]
  United States S Johnson
Argentina D Schwartzman
6 6   United States S Johnson
Argentina D Schwartzman
3 6 [9]
  France S Robert
France G Simon
2 1   Australia T Kokkinakis
Australia J Thompson
WC 79 6
  Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
WC 6 3 [10]   Luxembourg G Müller
United States S Querrey
67 4
  Serbia V Troicki
Germany M Zverev
1 6 [8]   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
WC 6 6
  Croatia I Dodig
Poland Ł Kubot
4 79 [6]   South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
3 2 3
  South Africa R Klaasen
United States R Ram
3 6 67 [10]   Australia S Groth
Australia C Guccione
WC
  Luxembourg G Müller
United States S Querrey
4 6 [10]   Luxembourg G Müller
United States S Querrey
w/o
  Sweden R Lindstedt
New Zealand M Venus
6 1 [5]   Luxembourg G Müller
United States S Querrey
6 77
  Japan K Nishikori
Austria D Thiem
1 6 [12]   Japan K Nishikori
Austria D Thiem
3 61
  Finland H Kontinen
Australia J Peers
2 6 3 [10]

Women's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States B Mattek-Sands
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  France A Cornet
Belgium E Mertens
1 1   United States B Mattek-Sands
India S Mirza
1 6 4 [10]
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
2 0   Romania I-C Begu
Russia D Kasatkina
4 6 [5]
  Romania I-C Begu
Russia D Kasatkina
6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
4 6 6   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
4 3
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
1 3   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
4 79 2 2
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
6 6   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
67 6 [10]
  United States C McHale
United States A Muhammad
2 4   United States B Mattek-Sands
India S Mirza
1 6 6
  United States I Falconi
United States S Rogers
2 6 [10]   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
2 2 3
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Serbia A Krunić
6 4 [8]   United States I Falconi
United States S Rogers
1 65
  Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 77 2 [17]   United States A Spears
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 6 77
  United States A Spears
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 65 6 [19]   United States A Spears
Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 1 3
  Italy S Errani
Ukraine E Svitolina
6 4 [5]   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
2 6 6
  Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
1 6 [10]   Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
  Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
2 2   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
2 w/o
  Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
2 6 6

See also[edit]