2017-01-09 Hobart

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017-01-09 Hobart
Week held 9–15 January
Location Australia Hobart, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Belgium Elise Mertens Q 6 6
  Croatia Jana Fett Q 4 0
  Belgium Elise Mertens Q 6 6
  Romania Monica Niculescu 3 3 1
  Romania Monica Niculescu 3 w/o
  Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Netherlands K Bertens 1 6 6
  Germany A Beck 1 2   Netherlands K Bertens 1 6 6
  Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva PR 6 6   Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva PR 1 4
  France P Parmentier 4 3   Netherlands K Bertens 1 2 5
  Brazil T Pereira Q 3 65   Belgium E Mertens Q 6 7
  United States S Vickery LL 6 77   United States S Vickery LL 1r
  Belgium E Mertens Q 6 6   Belgium E Mertens Q 0
  France K Mladenovic 7 1 2   Belgium E Mertens Q 6 6
  Japan M Doi 5 4 7 5   Croatia J Fett Q 4 0
  Australia L Cabrera WC 6 5 7   Australia L Cabrera WC 1 3
  Italy F Schiavone WC 3 2   Croatia J Fett Q 6 6
  Croatia J Fett Q 6 6   Croatia J Fett Q 6 6
  Netherlands C Burger LL 0 6 3   Paraguay V Cepede Royg LL 1 4
  Paraguay V Cepede Royg LL 6 3 6   Paraguay V Cepede Royg LL 6 0 6
  Germany A Petkovic 6 6   Germany A Petkovic 3 6 4
  United States N Gibbs LL 4 0
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Japan K Nara LL 6 5 3
  Japan R Ozaki Q 0 7 6   Japan R Ozaki Q 2 6 7
  Switzerland V Golubic 3 4   Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 3 5
  Czech Republic L Šafářová 6 6   Japan R Ozaki Q 4 4
  Belgium K Flipkens 712 6   Romania M Niculescu 3 6 6
  Australia J Fourlis WC 610 4   Belgium K Flipkens 3 2
  Serbia J Janković 2 3   Romania M Niculescu 3 6 6
  Romania M Niculescu 3 6 6   Romania M Niculescu 3 w/o
  Sweden J Larsson 11 65 6 6   Ukraine L Tsurenko
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 77 3 1   Sweden J Larsson 11 4 4
  Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 6   Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 6
  Spain S Soler Espinosa LL 2 3   Ukraine L Tsurenko 4 6 6
  Spain L Arruabarrena 4 6 6   United States S Rogers 6 4 3
  Luxembourg M Minella LL 6 2 3   Spain L Arruabarrena 2 2
  United States S Rogers 6 1 6   United States S Rogers 6 6
  Latvia A Sevastova 2 2 6 4

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Romania M Niculescu
United States A Spears
1 6 6
  Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
3 4   Romania M Niculescu
United States A Spears
1
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 6   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
w/o
  France P Parmentier
Italy F Schiavone
WC 4 4   Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 1 [3]
  Canada G Dabrowski
China Z Yang
3 6 7   Canada G Dabrowski
China Z Yang
3 4 6 [10]
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
United States N Gibbs
0 5   Canada G Dabrowski
China Z Yang
3 4 7 [10]
  Australia J Moore
Thailand Vara Wongteanchai
Alt 2 1   United States N Melichar
Japan M Ninomiya
6 5 [4]
  United States N Melichar
Japan M Ninomiya
6 6   Canada G Dabrowski
China Z Yang
3 6 4 [5]
  Italy S Errani
Belgium K Flipkens
6 6   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
0 6 [10]
  Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith
2 0   Italy S Errani
Belgium K Flipkens
  Luxembourg M Minella
Latvia A Sevastova
6 6   Luxembourg M Minella
Latvia A Sevastova
w/o
  Argentina M Irigoyen
China C Liang
4 1 1   Luxembourg M Minella
Latvia A Sevastova
4 2
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
6 6   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6
  Australia A Bai
Australia L Cabrera
WC 4 3   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
  Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
w/o
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
2 4 2

See also[edit]