2017-01-09 Sydney

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017-01-09 Sydney
Week held 8–14 January
Location Australia Sydney, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Great Britain Daniel Evans 6 3 6
  Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 2 6 3
  Great Britain Daniel Evans 65 2
  Luxembourg Gilles Müller 6 77 6
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 3 3 66
  Luxembourg Gilles Müller 6 6 78

Women's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Great Britain Johanna Konta 6 6 6
  Canada Eugenie Bouchard WC 2 2
  Great Britain Johanna Konta 6 6 6
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 2 4 2
  Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová 1 2
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 2 6 6

Men's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
1 w/o
  Spain N Almagro
Italy P Lorenzi
  Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
1 6 6
  India R Bopanna
Uruguay P Cuevas
65 77 [9]   Germany F Mayer
Germany P Petzschner
3 4
  Germany F Mayer
Germany P Petzschner
77 64 [11]   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
1 6 77
  Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
3 63 6 [5]   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
3 64
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
77 4 [10]   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 6
  Serbia V Troicki
Serbia N Zimonjić
6 6   Serbia V Troicki
Serbia N Zimonjić
4 2
  Poland M Fyrstenberg
Slovakia M Kližan
3 4   Great Britain J Murray
Brazil B Soares
1 3 5
  Austria O Marach
France F Martin
2r   Netherlands W Koolhof
Netherlands M Middelkoop
6 7
  Netherlands W Koolhof
Netherlands M Middelkoop
4   Netherlands W Koolhof
Netherlands M Middelkoop
77 2 [11]
  Australia M Reid
Australia J Thompson
WC 6 4 [5]   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
4 64 6 [9]
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
4 2 6 [10]   Netherlands W Koolhof
Netherlands M Middelkoop
6 3 [10]
  Sweden J Brunström
Sweden A Siljeström
Alt 1 4   Croatia M Pavić
Austria A Peya
3 6 [8]
  Croatia M Pavić
Austria A Peya
6 6   Croatia M Pavić
Austria A Peya
6 6
  Spain P Carreño Busta
Italy F Fognini
6 77   Spain P Carreño Busta
Italy F Fognini
3 4
  Spain M Granollers
Spain M López
2 3 65

Women's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 5 6 [10]
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
7 1 [5]   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 6
  United States M Brengle
Australia Ar Rodionova
WC 6 65 [10]   United States M Brengle
Australia Ar Rodionova
WC 3 4
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Czech Republic B Krejčíková
1 77 [8]   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 6
  United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 6 6   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 1 2
  Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova
2 3   United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
4 7 6
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
3 77 [7]   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
5 3
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 63 [10]   India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 4 4
  United States L Huber
United States M Sanchez
PR 6 4 [7]   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6
  Australia D Gavrilova
Russia D Kasatkina
1 6 [10]   Australia D Gavrilova
Russia D Kasatkina
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
w/o
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
3 2 2   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
3 4
  United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
3 2   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6
  Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
79 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
2 3   Switzerland M Hingis
United States C Vandeweghe
2 67 4
  Switzerland M Hingis
United States C Vandeweghe
2 6 6

See also[edit]