2017-08-21 New Haven

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017-08-21 New Haven
Week held 20–26 August
Location United States New Haven, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Poland Agnieszka Radwańska 1 4 4
  Australia Daria Gavrilova 6 6
  Australia Daria Gavrilova 4 6 6
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 2 6 3 4
  Belgium Elise Mertens Q 1 3
  Slovakia Dominika Cibulková 2 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Poland A Radwańska 1 6 7
  United States L Davis 1 3   Canada E Bouchard WC 3 5
  Canada E Bouchard WC 6 6   Poland A Radwańska 1 7 6
  Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 6 63 6   China S Peng 8 5 3
  Estonia A Kontaveit 4 77 3   Croatia M Lučić-Baroni 2 3
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 6 3 63   China S Peng 8 6 6
  China S Peng 8 1 6 77   Poland A Radwańska 1 4 4
  France K Mladenovic 4 5 5   Australia D Gavrilova 6 6
  Hungary T Babos 7 7   Hungary T Babos 5 66
  Australia D Gavrilova 7 4 7   Australia D Gavrilova 7 78
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková Q 5 6 5   Australia D Gavrilova 6 6
  Ukraine L Tsurenko 2 3   Belgium K Flipkens Q 2 4
  Belgium K Flipkens Q 6 6   Belgium K Flipkens Q 6 77
  Romania A Bogdan Q 7 7   Romania A Bogdan Q 1 61
  Russia E Vesnina 5 5 5
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Czech Republic B Strýcová 7 5 3
  Russia D Kasatkina 7 6   Russia D Kasatkina 2 5
  Netherlands K Bertens 6 4 2   Belgium E Mertens Q 6 7
  Belgium E Mertens Q 4 6 6   Belgium E Mertens Q w/o
  Poland M Linette Q 6 6   China S Zhang
  Italy R Vinci 3 1   Poland M Linette Q 3 77 3
  China S Zhang 6 6   China S Zhang 6 64 6
  Czech Republic P Kvitová 3 2 1   Belgium E Mertens Q 1 3
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 3 6 6   Slovakia D Cibulková 2 6 6
  United States C McHale LL 6 2 4   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 77 6
  Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 4   Spain C Suárez Navarro 63 0
  Slovakia J Čepelová Q 4 0r   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 5 4
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 0 0   Slovakia D Cibulková 2 7 6
  France A Cornet 6 6   France A Cornet 6 2 4
    Slovakia D Cibulková 2 2 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  India S Mirza
Romania M Niculescu
1 5 64
  United States N Melichar
Great Britain A Smith
Alt 7 77   United States N Melichar
Great Britain A Smith
Alt 6 2 [10]
  Japan S Aoyama
Croatia D Jurak
6 78   Japan S Aoyama
Croatia D Jurak
4 6 [2]
  Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
3 66   United States N Melichar
Great Britain A Smith
Alt 5 3
  Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
4 6 614 [10]   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
4 7 6
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
3 716 [3]   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
4 77 6
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Spain A Parra Santonja
1 4   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
63 3
  Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
4 3 6 [10]
  Belgium E Mertens
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
6 6   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
2 6 3 [8]
  Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
1 2   Belgium E Mertens
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
7 7
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
3   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
5 5
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
3 3r   Belgium E Mertens
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
2 1
  Belgium K Flipkens
Netherlands D Schuurs
6 6   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
2 6 6
  Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
4 2   Belgium K Flipkens
Netherlands D Schuurs
3 3
  United States A Spears
Slovenia K Srebotnik
64 2   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
2 6 6
  Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
2 77 6

See also[edit]