2017-10-09 Hong Kong

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017-10-09 Hong Kong
Week held 9–15 October
Location Hong Kong Hong Kong, China
(Special Administrative Region of China China)
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Jennifer Brady 0 5
  Australia Daria Gavrilova 7 6 7
  Australia Daria Gavrilova 7 7 3 63
  Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 5 6 77
  China Wang Qiang 3 4
  Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Ukraine E Svitolina 1/WC 6 77
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 4 62   Ukraine E Svitolina 1/WC
  Greece V Grammatikopoulou Q 6 2 5   United States N Gibbs w/o
  United States N Gibbs 4 6 7   United States N Gibbs 5 4
  United States J Brady 6 6   United States J Brady 7 6
  Japan M Eguchi PR 3 0   United States J Brady 6 6
  Japan K Nara 0 0   China S Zhang 8 3 4
  China S Zhang 8 6 6   United States J Brady 0 5
  Denmark C Wozniacki 3 6 6   Australia D Gavrilova 7 6 7
  Canada E Bouchard 1 1   Denmark C Wozniacki 3
  Japan S Aoyama Q 5 3   Australia L Cabrera w/o
  Australia L Cabrera 7 6   Australia L Cabrera 1 6 4
  South Korea S-j Jang 4 4   Australia D Gavrilova 7 6 3 6
  United States S Rogers 6 6   United States S Rogers 1 6 2
  Japan M Kato Q 1 64   Australia D Gavrilova 7 6 2 6
  Australia D Gavrilova 7 6 77
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Russia E Vesnina 5/WC 3 4
  Thailand L Kumkhum 6 6   Thailand L Kumkhum 4 4
  Chinese Taipei K-c Chang 3 0   China Q Wang 6 6
  China Q Wang 6 6   China Q Wang 7 6
  Australia S Stosur 6 4 6   Australia S Stosur 5 2
  Chinese Taipei Y-h Lee WC 3 6 1   Australia S Stosur 3 6 6
  Hong Kong L Zhang WC 1 2   Poland A Radwańska 4 6 4 0
  Poland A Radwańska 4 6 6   China Q Wang 3 4
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6 6   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6 6
  Hungary T Babos 4 4   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 77 6
  United States J Cako Q 6 4 77   United States J Cako Q 63 1
  Australia P Hon Q 3 6 65   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6 6
  Japan N Osaka 7 6   Japan N Osaka 3 3
  Chile A Guarachi Q 5 4   Japan N Osaka 7 6
  Japan R Ozaki 2 2   United States V Williams 2 5 2
  United States V Williams 2 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 6
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas
Japan M Eguchi
2 2   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 6
  Canada E Bouchard
United States S Rogers
77 6   Canada E Bouchard
United States S Rogers
2 2
  Israel J Glushko
Australia P Hon
65 4   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 65 [10]
  Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
4 6 4 [10]   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
4 1 77 [2]
  United States K Christian
Chile A Guarachi
1 6 [6]   Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
4 6 6
  Hong Kong K-y NgRL
Hong Kong H-c WuRL
WC 4 5   Hong Kong K Ip
Hong Kong L Zhang
WC 0 4
  Hong Kong K Ip
Hong Kong L Zhang
WC 6 7   Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
1 6 6
  Thailand L Kumkhum
Thailand Pe Plipuech
6 6   China Jia Lu
China Q Wang
1 1
  Japan J Namigata
Japan R Sawayanagi
4 4   Thailand L Kumkhum
Thailand Pe Plipuech
6 64 [7]
  China Jia Lu
China Q Wang
6 6   China Jia Lu
China Q Wang
4 77 [10]
  Japan M Ninomiya
Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 2 2   China Jia Lu
China Q Wang
6 6
  United States J Cako
Russia V Savinykh
2 4   Australia M Adamczak
Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
0 1
  Australia M Adamczak
Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
6 6   Australia M Adamczak
Chinese Taipei K-c Chang
6 4 [10]
  United States D Krawczyk
Mexico G Olmos
3 6 [10]   United States D Krawczyk
Mexico G Olmos
4 6 [3]
  Japan S Aoyama
China Z Yang
2 6 4 [8]

See also[edit]