2017 Australian Open, Women's Doubles

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2017 Australian Open

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic
1 1 6 6
  Australia Ashleigh Barty
Australia Casey Dellacqua
WC 6 2 1
  France Caroline Garcia
France Kristina Mladenovic
1 64 2
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
12 77 6
  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
Russia Elena Vesnina
3 5 65
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
12 7 77
  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková
China Peng Shuai
12 77 3 3
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2 64 6 6
  Croatia Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
Germany Andrea Petkovic
3 3
  Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
6 6
  Japan Eri Hozumi
Japan Miyu Kato
2 6 4
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2 6 4 6
  United States Raquel Atawo
China Xu Yifan
11 1 1
  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová
2 6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 6 6
  Switzerland B Bencic
Croatia A Konjuh
1 2   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 5 6 6
  Australia A Bai
Australia L Cabrera
WC 65 1   Germany A Beck
Latvia A Sevastova
7 4 3
  Germany A Beck
Latvia A Sevastova
77 6   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 6 6
  United States L Davis
United States M Moulton-Levy
PR 6 6   Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
13 1 4
  Australia D Aiava
Australia A Smith
WC 4 4   United States L Davis
United States M Moulton-Levy
PR 3 3
  United States C McHale
United States A Muhammad
5 66   Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
13 6 6
  Slovenia K Srebotnik
China S Zheng
13 7 78   France C Garcia
France K Mladenovic
1 1 6 6
  Czech Republic L Hradecká
Czech Republic K Siniaková
10 69 6 1   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 2 1
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
711 4 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
6 77
  Argentina M Irigoyen
Turkey İ Soylu
4 6 4   Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 3 65
  Czech Republic B Krejčíková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 6 4 6   Germany A-L Grönefeld
Czech Republic K Peschke
4 4
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
2 2   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 6
  Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 6   Australia A Barty
Australia C Dellacqua
WC 6 7
  Serbia J Janković
Belgium Y Wickmayer
3 4   Switzerland M Hingis
United States C Vandeweghe
5 2 5
  Switzerland M Hingis
United States C Vandeweghe
5 6 6

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 5 6
  Japan S Aoyama
Japan M Ninomiya
4 7 2   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 6 6
  United States L Huber
United States M Sanchez
PR 77 6   United States L Huber
United States M Sanchez
PR 3 1
  United States M Brengle
Australia Ar Rodionova
64 2   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 77 2 6
  Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
6 7   Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
65 6 2
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Latvia J Ostapenko
3 5   Switzerland V Golubic
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
6 6
  United States S Rogers
United States T Townsend
2 7 4   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
14 1 4
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
14 6 5 6   Russia E Makarova
Russia E Vesnina
3 5 65
  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 6 77   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 7 77
  Japan M Doi
Japan K Nara
1 61   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 6 6
  Italy K Knapp
Luxembourg M Minella
PR 7 2 77   Italy K Knapp
Luxembourg M Minella
PR 3 2
  Great Britain N Broady
Great Britain H Watson
5 6 65   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
China S Peng
12 6 6
  Canada G Dabrowski
Netherlands M Krajicek
6 6   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
2 0
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Serbia A Krunić
4 0   Canada G Dabrowski
Netherlands M Krajicek
69 4
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
7 4 77   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
711 6
  Germany J Görges
Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
7 5 6 65

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

{{16TeamBracket-3 | RD1=First Round | RD2=Second Round | RD3=Third Round | RD4=Quarterfinals

| RD1-seed01=8 | RD1-team01=United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
| RD1-score01-1=77 | RD1-score01-2=6 | RD1-score01-3= | RD1-seed02= | RD1-team02=China Q Wang
Thailand [[Varatchaya Wongteanchai|V Wongteanchai] | RD1-score02-1=65 | RD1-score02-2=4 | RD1-score02-3=

| RD1-seed03= | RD1-team03=Montenegro D Kovinić
Germany L Siegemund
| RD1-score03-1=6 | RD1-score03-2=7 | RD1-score03-3= | RD1-seed04= | RD1-team04=Netherlands D Schuurs
Czech Republic R Voráčová | RD1-score04-1=4 | RD1-score04-2=5 | RD1-score04-3=

| RD1-seed05= | RD1-team05=Spain L Arruabarrena
Romania I-C Begu | RD1-score05-1=3 | RD1-score05-2=4 | RD1-score05-3= | RD1-seed06= | RD1-team06=United States L Chirico
Belgium E Mertens
| RD1-score06-1=6 | RD1-score06-2=6 | RD1-score06-3=

| RD1-seed07= | RD1-team07=Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
| RD1-score07-1=6 | RD1-score07-2=6 | RD1-score07-3= | RD1-seed08=9 | RD1-team08=Romania M Niculescu
United States A Spears | RD1-score08-1=1 | RD1-score08-2=4 | RD1-score08-3=

| RD1-seed09=16 | RD1-team09=Croatia D Jurak
Australia An Rodionova | RD1-score09-1=4 | RD1-score09-2=6 | RD1-score09-3=5 | RD1-seed10= | RD1-team10=France A Cornet
Poland M Linette
| RD1-score10-1=6 | RD1-score10-2=3 | RD1-score10-3=7

| RD1-seed11= | RD1-team11=Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
| RD1-score11-1=77 | RD1-score11-2=77 | RD1-score11-3= | RD1-seed12=WC | RD1-team12=Australia E Perez
Australia O Tjandramulia | RD1-score12-1=63 | RD1-score12-2=63 | RD1-score12-3=

| RD1-seed13=WC | RD1-team13=Australia K Birrell
Australia P Hon | RD1-score13-1=78 | RD1-score13-2=4 | RD1-score13-3=4 | RD1-seed14= | RD1-team14=Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
| RD1-score14-1=66 | RD1-score14-2=6 | RD1-score14-3=6

| RD1-seed15= | RD1-team15=Great Britain J Rae
Great Britain A Smith | RD1-score15-1=3 | RD1-score15-2=1 | RD1-score15-3= | RD1-seed16=4 | RD1-team16=India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
| RD1-score16-1=6 | RD1-score16-2=6 | RD1-score16-3=

| RD2-seed01=8 | RD2-team01=United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
| RD2-score01-1=6 | RD2-score01-2=6 | RD2-score01-3= | RD2-seed02= | RD2-team02=Montenegro D Kovinić
Germany L Siegemund | RD2-score02-1=1 | RD2-score02-2=4 | RD2-score02-3=

| RD2-seed03= | RD2-team03=United States L Chirico
Belgium E Mertens | RD2-score03-1=0 | RD2-score03-2=6 | RD2-score03-3=1 | RD2-seed04= | RD2-team04=Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
| RD2-score04-1=6 | RD2-score04-2=3 | RD2-score04-3=6

| RD2-seed05= | RD2-team05=France A Cornet
Poland M Linette | RD2-score05-1=6 | RD2-score05-2=3 | RD2-score05-3=3 | RD2-seed06= | RD2-team06=Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
| RD2-score06-1=3 | RD2-score06-2=6 | RD2-score06-3=6

| RD2-seed07= | RD2-team07=Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang | RD2-score07-1=1 | RD2-score07-2=4 | RD2-score07-3= | RD2-seed08=4 | RD2-team08=India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová
| RD2-score08-1=6 | RD2-score08-2=6 | RD2-score08-3=

| RD3-seed01=8 | RD3-team01=United States V King
Kazakhstan Y Shvedova | RD3-score01-1=6 | RD3-score01-2=2 | RD3-score01-3=3 | RD3-seed02= | RD3-team02=Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic
| RD3-score02-1=4 | RD3-score02-2=6 | RD3-score02-3=6

| RD3-seed03= | RD3-team03=Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
| RD3-score03-1=6 | RD3-score03-2=2 | RD3-score03-3=6 | RD3-seed04=4 | RD3-team04=India S Mirza
Czech Republic B Strýcová | RD3-score04-1=3 | RD3-score04-2=6 | RD3-score04-3=2

| RD4-seed01= | RD4-team01=Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
Germany A Petkovic | RD4-score01-1=3 | RD4-score01-2=3 | RD4-score01-3= | RD4-seed02= | RD4-team02=Japan E Hozumi
Japan M Kato
| RD4-score02-1=6 | RD4-score02-2=6 | RD4-score02-3= }}

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
6 5 2
  China C Liang
China Z Yang
7 6   China C Liang
China Z Yang
6 6
  Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
6 6   Japan N Hibino
Poland A Rosolska
2 2
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva
United States A Riske
1 2   China C Liang
China Z Yang
2 0
  Japan N Osaka
Puerto Rico M Puig
2 4   United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 6 6
  Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
6 6   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
65 77 4
  Australia J Moore
Australia S Sanders
WC 4 6 2   United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 77 64 6
  United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 6 3 6   United States R Atawo
China Y Xu
11 1 1
  Romania S Cîrstea
Germany C Witthöft
Alt 4 2   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 6 6
  Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6
  Germany T Maria
France P Parmentier
6 6   Germany T Maria
France P Parmentier
4 2
  Chinese Taipei C-w Chan
Japan J Namigata
WC 3 1   Hungary T Babos
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
3 4
  Italy S Errani
Belgium K Flipkens
6 6   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 6 6
  Australia D Gavrilova
Russia D Kasatkina
2 4   Italy S Errani
Belgium K Flipkens
  Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
United States N Gibbs
1 5   United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 w/o
  United States B Mattek-Sands
Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 6 7

See also[edit]