2018-01-08 Hobart

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-01-08 Hobart
Week held 7–13 January
Location Australia Hobart, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 5 2 2
  Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 6 6
  Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 1 6 3
  Belgium Elise Mertens 2 6 4 6
  Great Britain Heather Watson Q 4 6 2
  Belgium Elise Mertens 2 6 1 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  China S Zhang 1 7 6
  Poland M Linette 5 3   China S Zhang 1 63 4
  Canada E Bouchard WC 4 3   Belarus A Sabalenka 77 6
  Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6   Belarus A Sabalenka 1 1
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 6   Ukraine L Tsurenko 5 6 6
  Japan N Osaka 3 3   Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 2
  Hungary T Babos 62 2   Ukraine L Tsurenko 5 6 6
  Ukraine L Tsurenko 5 77 6   Ukraine L Tsurenko 5 2 2
  France A Cornet 4 2 4   Romania M Buzărnescu 6 6
  Romania M Buzărnescu 6 6   Romania M Buzărnescu 7 6
  Belgium A Van Uytvanck Q 6 64 4   Germany A-L Friedsam PR 5 4
  Germany A-L Friedsam PR 4 77 6   Romania M Buzărnescu 77 6
  Belgium K Flipkens Q 5 7 6   United States A Riske 65 1
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 7 5 3   Belgium K Flipkens Q
  United States A Riske 2 6 7   United States A Riske w/o
  Czech Republic K Siniaková 8 6 3 5
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Germany T Maria 7 4 2
  Croatia D Vekić 6 6   Croatia D Vekić 6 6
  Czech Republic M Vondroušová 6 6   Czech Republic M Vondroušová 4 4
  Russia N Vikhlyantseva 4 3   Croatia D Vekić 0 4
  Australia J Fourlis WC 7 711   Great Britain H Watson Q 6 6
  Serbia N Stojanović Q 5 69   Australia J Fourlis WC 2 2
  Great Britain H Watson Q 7 6   Great Britain H Watson Q 6 6
  Romania S Cîrstea 3 5 3   Great Britain H Watson Q 4 6 2
  Romania I-C Begu 6 3 2   Belgium E Mertens 2 6 1 6
  Romania M Niculescu Q 6 6   Romania M Niculescu Q 6 6
  United States V Lepchenko 6 77   United States V Lepchenko 4 2
  Germany M Barthel 0 64   Romania M Niculescu Q
  Brazil B Haddad Maia 6 6   Belgium E Mertens 2 w/o
  Australia L Cabrera WC 3 2   Brazil B Haddad Maia 4 4
  Japan K Nara Q 0 4   Belgium E Mertens 2 6 6
  Belgium E Mertens 2 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
1 6 2 [10]
  Romania M Buzărnescu
Argentina M Irigoyen
4 6 [5]   Romania R Olaru
Ukraine O Savchuk
1 1 5
  Russia V Kudermetova
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 5 [10]   Russia V Kudermetova
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 7
  Russia N Dzalamidze
Switzerland X Knoll
1 7 [6]   Russia V Kudermetova
Belarus A Sabalenka
0 7 [7]
  Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
3 6 6   Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
3 6 5 [10]
  Germany M Barthel
Poland M Linette
2 4   Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
3 64 6 [10]
  Colombia M Duque-Mariño
Georgia O Kalashnikova
3 0   Germany A-L Friedsam
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
PR 77 2 [8]
  Germany A-L Friedsam
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
PR 6 6   Belgium E Mertens
Netherlands D Schuurs
3 6 6
  Belarus L Marozava
Serbia N Stojanović
3 1   Ukraine L Kichenok
Japan M Ninomiya
4 2 2
  Japan N Hibino
Croatia D Jurak
6 6   Japan N Hibino
Croatia D Jurak
1 4
  United States K Christian
India P Thombare
2 5   Ukraine L Kichenok
Japan M Ninomiya
4 6 6
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Japan M Ninomiya
4 6 7   Ukraine L Kichenok
Japan M Ninomiya
4 3 6 [10]
  Netherlands M Krajicek
Russia A Kudryavtseva
77 2 [9]   Australia A Bai
Australia L Cabrera
WC 6 3 [4]
  Australia A Bai
Australia L Cabrera
WC 63 6 [11]   Australia A Bai
Australia L Cabrera
WC w/o
  Australia J Fourlis
Australia J Moore
WC 3 66   Belgium K Flipkens
United States N Melichar
2
  Belgium K Flipkens
United States N Melichar
2 6 78

See also[edit]