2018-01-08 Sydney

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-01-08 Sydney
Week held 7–13 January
Location Australia Sydney, Australia
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

Women's Singles[edit]

Men's Doubles[edit]

Women's Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Men's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Russia Daniil Medvedev Q 2 6 6
  Italy Fabio Fognini 4 6 4 1
  Russia Daniil Medvedev Q 1 6 7
  Australia Alex de Minaur SE 6 4 5
  Australia Alex de Minaur SE 4 6 6
  France Benoît Paire 6 1 1

Women's Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Australia Daria Gavrilova 6 4 2
  Australia Ashleigh Barty 3 6 6
  Australia Ashleigh Barty 4 4
  Germany Angelique Kerber 6 6
  Italy Camila Giorgi Q 2 3
  Germany Angelique Kerber 6 6

Men's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
1 78 6
  Romania F Mergea
Serbia N Zimonjić
66 3   Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
1 w/o
  Croatia N Mektić
Austria A Peya
6 65 [7]   Bosnia & Herzegovina D Džumhur
Czech Republic R Jebavý
  Bosnia & Herzegovina D Džumhur
Czech Republic R Jebavý
4 77 [10]   Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
1 6 5 [10]
  India R Bopanna
France É Roger-Vasselin
4 6 6   India R Bopanna
France É Roger-Vasselin
4 4 7 [8]
  Croatia I Dodig
Spain F Verdasco
4 4   India R Bopanna
France É Roger-Vasselin
4 77 77
  Australia C O'Connell
Australia M Reid
WC 610 65   France F Martin
United States N Monroe
65 65
  France F Martin
United States N Monroe
712 77   Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
1 6 6
  Italy F Fognini
United States R Ram
3 7 [7]   Germany J-L Struff
Serbia V Troicki
3 4
  Germany J-L Struff
Serbia V Troicki
6 5 [10]   Germany J-L Struff
Serbia V Troicki
6 710
  Australia A Bolt
Australia J Thompson
WC 6 6   Australia A Bolt
Australia J Thompson
WC 4 68
  Spain F López
Spain M López
3 1 3   Germany J-L Struff
Serbia V Troicki
77 6
  Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
6 77   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecǎu
2 65 1
  Argentina L Mayer
Argentina D Schwartzman
3 62   Colombia JS Cabal
Colombia R Farah
3 64
  Italy P Lorenzi
Germany M Zverev
63 4   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecǎu
2 6 77
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecǎu
2 77 6

Women's Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
1 6 4 [10]
  Spain A Parra Santonja
Czech Republic R Voráčová
PR 2 6 [3]   Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
1 77 1 [10]
  Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
6 6   Slovenia A Klepač
Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
63 6 [6]
  Germany A-L Grönefeld
United States V King
PR 1 1   Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
1 6 6
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
4 6 7   Spain L Arruabarrena
United States L Davis
Alt 2 4
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 5   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
4 64 6 [7]
  Spain L Arruabarrena
United States L Davis
Alt 6 7   Spain L Arruabarrena
United States L Davis
Alt 77 2 [10]
  Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
3 5   Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
1 3 1
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
China S Peng
4 2   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
3 6 6
  Japan S Aoyama
China Z Yang
6 6   Japan S Aoyama
China Z Yang
4 5
  Australia M Adamczak
Australia S Sanders
65 5   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
3 6 7
  Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
3 77 7   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
3 w/o
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Australia C Dellacqua
1 6 [10]   Czech Republic L Šafářová
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2
  Latvia J Ostapenko
United States S Stephens
6 4 [8]   Ukraine K Bondarenko
Australia C Dellacqua
4 6 [7]
  Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
6 0 [8]   Czech Republic L Šafářová
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 6 3 [10]
  Czech Republic L Šafářová
Czech Republic B Strýcová
2 4 6 [10]

See also[edit]