2018-01-22 Newport Beach (w, c)

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-01-22 Newport Beach (w, c)
Week held 22–28 January
Location United States Newport Beach, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Danielle Collins WC 6 6
  Croatia Ajla Tomljanović 7 4 3
  United States Danielle Collins WC 2 6 6
  Russia Sofya Zhuk Q 6 4 3
  Russia Sofya Zhuk Q 2 79 6
  Japan Mayo Hibi Q 6 67 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  United States C McHale 1 2 4
  United States J Loeb 6 6   United States J Loeb 6 0 4
  United States D Collins WC 6 77   United States D Collins WC 4 6 6
  Czech Republic M Bouzková Q 4 64   United States D Collins WC 6 3 6
  Switzerland S Vögele 4 5   South Korea S-j Jang 0 6 4
  United States C Liu WC 6 7   United States C Liu WC 6 5 4
  South Korea S-j Jang 78 6   South Korea S-j Jang 2 7 6
  United States S Kenin 5 66 3   United States D Collins WC 6 6
  Italy F Schiavone 4 6 2 1   Croatia A Tomljanović 7 4 3
  Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 3 6 6   Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 66 4
  United States N Gibbs 6 4 6   United States N Gibbs 78 6
  United States J Boserup 4 6 0   United States N Gibbs 6 5 2
  Chile D Seguel Q 3 6 5   Croatia A Tomljanović 7 4 7 6
  Canada C Zhao 6 2 7   Canada C Zhao 1 3
  Belgium Y Wickmayer 3 4   Croatia A Tomljanović 7 6 6
  Croatia A Tomljanović 7 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Colombia M Duque-Mariño 8 3 64
  United States K Day 6 77   United States K Day 6 60 5
  United States J Cako WC 1 3   Russia S Zhuk Q 1 77 7
  Russia S Zhuk Q 6 6   Russia S Zhuk Q 6 7
  United States V Duval WC 6 6   Switzerland J Teichmann 1 5
  Japan M Doi 2 1   United States V Duval WC 4 2
  Switzerland J Teichmann 6 6   Switzerland J Teichmann 6 6
  United States T Townsend 3 4 2   Russia S Zhuk Q 2 79 6
  United States S Vickery 6 6 6   Japan M Hibi Q 6 67 4
  Russia E Rodina 0 3   United States S Vickery 6 6 6
  Sweden R Peterson 4 6 7   Sweden R Peterson 1 4
  Bulgaria E Kostova Q 6 3 5   United States S Vickery 6 4 2
  United States I Falconi 1 0r   Japan M Hibi Q 6 6
  United States A Anisimova Q 6 3   United States A Anisimova Q 5 6 3
  Japan M Hibi Q 6 6   Japan M Hibi Q 7 3 6
  United States A Riske 2 3 4

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Colombia M Duque-Mariño
Argentina M Irigoyen
1 65 6 [8]
  Bulgaria E Kostova
Chile D Seguel
77 3 [10]   Bulgaria E Kostova
Chile D Seguel
6 3 [5]
  United States J Boserup
Czech Republic E Hrdinová
3 4   United States J Loeb
Sweden R Peterson
4 6 [10]
  United States J Loeb
Sweden R Peterson
6 6   United States J Loeb
Sweden R Peterson
3 6 [10]
  United States K Day
United States C Dolehide
3 7 6   United States K Christian
United States S Santamaria
6 4 [7]
  United States E Bektas
Chile A Guarachi
5 4   United States K Day
United States C Dolehide
3 3 3
  Serbia B BonićRL
Czech Republic K Muchová
7 2 [3]   United States K Christian
United States S Santamaria
6 6
  United States K Christian
United States S Santamaria
5 6 [10]   United States J Loeb
Sweden R Peterson
64 6 [8]
  Hungary F Stollár
Canada C Zhao
712 6   Japan M Doi
Switzerland J Teichmann
77 1 [10]
  United States N Gibbs
United States C McHale
610 4   Hungary F Stollár
Canada C Zhao
77 2 [10]
  France A Hesse
Mexico V Rodríguez
4 2   United States T Townsend
Belgium Y Wickmayer
4 64 6 [4]
  United States T Townsend
Belgium Y Wickmayer
4 6 6   Hungary F Stollár
Canada C Zhao
4 3
  Serbia J Jakšić
Russia E Rodina
6 6   Japan M Doi
Switzerland J Teichmann
6 6
  United States J Cako
United States S Vickery
2 2   Serbia J Jakšić
Russia E Rodina
0 6 [6]
  Japan M Doi
Switzerland J Teichmann
6 6   Japan M Doi
Switzerland J Teichmann
6 0 [10]
  United States D Krawczyk
Mexico G Olmos
2 2 1

See also[edit]