2018-04-09 Houston

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-04-09 Houston
Week held 9–15 April
Location United States Houston, United States
Surface Clay (Red) / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Steve Johnson 6 7 64 6
  United States Taylor Fritz 5 77 2
  United States Steve Johnson 6 77 2 6
  United States Tennys Sandgren 8 62 6 4
  Croatia Ivo Karlović 62 64
  United States Tennys Sandgren 8 77 77
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    United States J Isner 1 6 6
  Germany D Brown WC 4 3   Switzerland H Laaksonen 4 2
  Switzerland H Laaksonen 6 6   United States J Isner 1 64 6 65
  United States F Tiafoe 6 6   United States S Johnson 6 77 4 77
  United States M McDonald WC 3 3   United States F Tiafoe 3 4
  United States E Escobedo 6 65 2   United States S Johnson 6 6 6
  United States S Johnson 6 3 77 6   United States S Johnson 6 7 64 6
    United States T Fritz 5 77 2
    United States J Sock 3 6 6
  Argentina H Zeballos 6 6   Argentina H Zeballos 4 4
  Japan Y Nishioka Q 1 2   United States J Sock 3 3 6 4
  United States T Smyczek 77 2 66   United States T Fritz 6 3 6
  United States T Fritz 63 6 78   United States T Fritz 3 6 6
  Serbia M Kecmanović Q 4 3   United States R Harrison 7 6 0 3
  United States R Harrison 7 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Spain F Verdasco 5 4 64
  United States D Kudla Q 6 77   United States D Kudla Q 5 5
  Japan T Daniel 65 4   Croatia I Karlović 7 7
  Croatia I Karlović 77 6   Croatia I Karlović 3 6 6
  United States B Fratangelo 6 6   Australia N Kyrgios 4/WC 6 2 3
  Australia J Thompson 1 1   United States B Fratangelo 77 1 2
    Australia N Kyrgios 4/WC 62 6 6
    Croatia I Karlović 62 64
  United States T Sandgren 8 6 6   United States T Sandgren 8 77 77
  Slovenia B Kavčič 2 2   United States T Sandgren 8 6 77
  Argentina N Kicker 6 6   Argentina N Kicker 2 63
  United States D Young 3 2   United States T Sandgren 8 4 7 6
  United States S Kozlov Q 3 2   Argentina G Pella 6 5 3
  Argentina G Pella 6 6   Argentina G Pella 2 77 77
    United States S Querrey 2 6 64 63
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 6 6
  Japan T Daniel
Japan Y Nishioka
PR 1 1   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 4 6 [10]
  Great Britain K Skupski
Great Britain N Skupski
6 77   Great Britain K Skupski
Great Britain N Skupski
6 3 [6]
  France F Martin
India P Raja
1 60   United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
1 4 6 [6]
  Chile J Peralta
Argentina H Zeballos
3 3 60   Belarus M Mirnyi
Austria P Oswald
6 2 [10]
  Belarus M Mirnyi
Austria P Oswald
6 77   Belarus M Mirnyi
Austria P Oswald
64 77 [11]
  United States J Sock
United States J Withrow
6 4 [6]   United States S Lipsky
United States T Sandgren
77 61 [9]
  United States S Lipsky
United States T Sandgren
2 6 [10]   Belarus M Mirnyi
Austria P Oswald
62 6 [11]
  Germany A Begemann
Croatia A Šančić
6 6   Germany A Begemann
Croatia A Šančić
77 4 [9]
  United States N Monroe
Australia J-P Smith
3 4   Germany A Begemann
Croatia A Šančić
77 6
  Argentina G Durán
Argentina A Molteni
3 6 [1]   Mexico S González
United States D Young
4 64 2
  Mexico S González
United States D Young
4 6 4 [10]   Germany A Begemann
Croatia A Šančić
6 3 [10]
  Croatia I Karlović
Canada D Nestor
WC 78 6   Germany D Brown
United States F Tiafoe
WC 3 6 [7]
  Australia N Kyrgios
Australia M Reid
66 4   Croatia I Karlović
Canada D Nestor
WC 65 3
  Germany D Brown
United States F Tiafoe
WC 6 77   Germany D Brown
United States F Tiafoe
WC 77 6
  United States R Harrison
Japan B McLachlan
2 2 64

See also[edit]