2018-04-09 Lugano

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-04-09 Lugano
Week held 9–15 April
Location Switzerland Lugano, Switzerland
Surface Clay (Red) / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Switzerland Stefanie Vögele WC 4 2
  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 6 6
  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 5 2
  Belgium Elise Mertens 2 7 6
  Belarus Vera Lapko Q 1 6 4
  Belgium Elise Mertens 2 6 4 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  France K Mladenovic 1 65 2r
  Germany T Korpatsch Q 77 3   Germany T Korpatsch Q 77 6
  Germany L Siegemund 65 3r   Liechtenstein K von Deichmann Q 62 4
  Liechtenstein K von Deichmann Q 77 2   Germany T Korpatsch Q 4 3
  Poland M Fręch LL 3 3   Switzerland S Vögele WC 6 6
  Switzerland S Vögele WC 6 6   Switzerland S Vögele WC 2 7 6
  Switzerland J Teichmann WC 62 0   France A Cornet 6 6 5 3
  France A Cornet 6 77 6   Switzerland S Vögele WC 4 2
  Belgium A Van Uytvanck 9 6 6   Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6
  France O Dodin 4 2   Belgium A Van Uytvanck 8 2 1
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková 3 2   Italy C Giorgi 6 6
  Italy C Giorgi 6 6   Italy C Giorgi 3 0
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh 5 0   Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6
  Slovenia P Hercog 7 6   Slovenia P Hercog 3 1
  Belarus A Sabalenka 5 6 6   Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6
  Romania M Buzărnescu 7 7 3 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Belarus A Sasnovich 8 77 6
  Netherlands R Hogenkamp Q 64 0   Belarus A Sasnovich 8 6 4 2
  Belgium K Flipkens 1 6 6   Belgium K Flipkens 4 6 6
  Germany C Witthöft 6 4 3   Belgium K Flipkens 4 64
  Montenegro D Kovinić Q 78 3 6   Belarus V Lapko Q 6 77
  Switzerland V Golubic 66 6 4   Montenegro D Kovinić Q 2 3
  Belarus V Lapko Q 3 6 6   Belarus V Lapko Q 6 6
  Estonia A Kontaveit 4 6 4 3   Belarus V Lapko Q 1 6 4
  Russia S Kuznetsova 5/WC 6 3 4   Belgium E Mertens 2 6 4 6
  Germany M Barthel 4 6 6   Germany M Barthel 6 4 6
  Croatia D Vekić 6 7   Croatia D Vekić 3 6 4
  Romania A Cadanțu Q 0 5   Germany M Barthel 4 7 60
  Czech Republic M Vondroušová 4 77 6   Belgium E Mertens 2 6 5 77
  Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 62 3   Czech Republic M Vondroušová 2 7 5
  Luxembourg M Minella PR 4 1   Belgium E Mertens 2 6 5 7
  Belgium E Mertens 2 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium E Mertens
1 6 4 [10]
  Russia N Dzalamidze
Russia V Kudermetova
4 6 [1]   Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium E Mertens
1 6 6
  Switzerland V Golubic
Switzerland J Teichmann
6 6   Switzerland V Golubic
Switzerland J Teichmann
3 4
  Georgia O Kalashnikova
Netherlands A Rus
4 2   Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium E Mertens
1 6 7
  Romania R Olaru
Great Britain A Smith
3 6 6   Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 3 5
  Croatia D Jurak
Australia J Moore
2 2   Romania R Olaru
Great Britain A Smith
3 5 4
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 7 6   Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
PR 7 6
  Hungary R-L Jani
Montenegro D Kovinić
Alt 5 1   Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium E Mertens
1 6 6
  Belarus V Lapko
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 6   Belarus V Lapko
Belarus A Sabalenka
1 3
  Germany M Barthel
Germany C Witthöft
3 2   Belarus V Lapko
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 6
  Romania M Buzărnescu
Belarus A Sasnovich
6 3 [7]   Australia M Adamczak
Switzerland X Knoll
4 4 3
  Australia M Adamczak
Switzerland X Knoll
4 1 6 [10]   Belarus V Lapko
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 3 [10]
  Germany N Geuer
Netherlands E Wacanno
7 6   Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
2 2 6 [7]
  Czech Republic M Vondroušová
Czech Republic R Voráčová
5 4   Germany N Geuer
Netherlands E Wacanno
5 6 [2]
  Luxembourg M Minella
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
PR 3 62   Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
2 7 4 [10]
  Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
2 6 77

See also[edit]