2018-05-07 Gimcheon (c)

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-05-07 Gimcheon (c)
Week held 7–13 May
Location South Korea Gimcheon, South Korea
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Australia Max Purcell 4 0
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka Q 6 6
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka Q 6 7
  Canada Vasek Pospisil 2 4 5
  South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 1 2
  Canada Vasek Pospisil 2 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Australia M Ebden 1 77 1 0r
  China Z Li 65 6 3   China Z Li 1 4
  Canada B Schnur 78 1 3   Australia M Purcell 6 6
  Australia M Purcell 66 6 6   Australia M Purcell 6 6
  South Korea U-s Park WC 5 2   Japan G Soeda 7 3 3
  Japan Y Takahashi 7 6   Japan Y Takahashi 63 2
  New Zealand R Statham 2 6 4   Japan G Soeda 7 77 6
  Japan G Soeda 7 6 3 6   Australia M Purcell 4 0
  Australia J Thompson 3 6 6   Japan Y Nishioka Q 6 6
  South Korea Y Chung WC 4 1   Australia J Thompson 3 2 4
  Japan Y Nishioka Q 6 6   Japan Y Nishioka Q 6 6
  Australia J-P Smith 4 0   Japan Y Nishioka Q 6 6
  South Korea Lee Young-seok WC 1 1   Japan M Ochi Q 2 2
  Japan M Ochi Q 6 6   Japan M Ochi Q 4 6 77
  South Korea D-h Lee WC 77 2 3   Australia L Saville LL 6 1 61
  Australia L Saville LL 63 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  United States M McDonald 6 77 77
  China Ze Zhang 64 65   United States M McDonald 6 4 6 6
  Canada F Peliwo 6 6   Canada F Peliwo 6 3 1
  China D Wu 4 1   United States M McDonald 6 5 5
  South Korea S-w Kwon 6 2 6   South Korea S-w Kwon 7 7
  Australia D Kelly 4 6 2   South Korea S-w Kwon 4 6 6
  Australia M Banes 3 2   Israel D Sela 4 6 3 1
  Israel D Sela 4 6 6   South Korea S-w Kwon 1 2
  Chinese Taipei J Jung 8 6 5 77   Canada V Pospisil 2 6 6
  Japan T Ito 3 7 64   Chinese Taipei J Jung 8 66 0
  Japan R Tokuda Q 6 7   Japan R Tokuda Q 78 6
  Thailand W Trongcharoenchaikul Q 1 5   Japan R Tokuda Q 4 4
  Australia J Kubler 6 6   Canada V Pospisil 2 6 6
  United States M Giron 4 2   Australia J Kubler 4 4
  Japan Y Uchiyama 77 2 2   Canada V Pospisil 2 6 6
  Canada V Pospisil 2 65 6 6

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  South Africa R Roelofse
Australia J-P Smith
1 77 7
  China M Gong
Japan Y Uchiyama
65 5   South Africa R Roelofse
Australia J-P Smith
1 6 6
  South Korea Kim Yu-seob
South Korea Lim Hyung-chan
WC 65 3   China D Wu
China Ze Zhang
2 3
  China D Wu
China Ze Zhang
77 6   South Africa R Roelofse
Australia J-P Smith
1 w/o
  Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
Indonesia C Rungkat
4 6 77   Denmark F Nielsen
Canada V Pospisil
  Japan R Tokuda
Thailand W Trongcharoenchaikul
Q 2 63   Chinese Taipei C-p Hsieh
Indonesia C Rungkat
4 3 3
  Great Britain B Klein
Canada B Schnur
2 5   Denmark F Nielsen
Canada V Pospisil
6 6
  Denmark F Nielsen
Canada V Pospisil
6 7   South Africa R Roelofse
Australia J-P Smith
1 6 6
  South Korea Lim Min-seob
South Korea Yoon Il-sang
WC 3 3   Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
3 2 3
  Australia M Purcell
Australia L Saville
6 6   Australia M Purcell
Australia L Saville
1 4
  Chinese Taipei T Chen
Chinese Taipei C-h Yi
1 6 [8]   Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
3 6 6
  Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
3 6 4 [10]   Thailand Sa Ratiwatana
Thailand So Ratiwatana
3 3 6 [10]
  South Korea Choi Jae-won
South Korea Moon Ju-hae
WC 2 3   Belarus A Bury
Chinese Taipei H-y Peng
2 6 3 [4]
  Philippines R Gonzales
Chinese Taipei J Jung
6 6   Philippines R Gonzales
Chinese Taipei J Jung
2 2
  Japan T Matsui
United States M McDonald
5 1   Belarus A Bury
Chinese Taipei H-y Peng
2 6 6
  Belarus A Bury
Chinese Taipei H-y Peng
2 7 6

See also[edit]