2018-05-21 Geneva

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-05-21 Geneva
Week held 20–26 May
Location Switzerland Geneva, Switzerland
Surface Clay (Red) / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Steve Johnson 6 6 4 1
  Hungary Márton Fucsovics 2 6 6
  Hungary Márton Fucsovics 6 6
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 2 2
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6
  Italy Fabio Fognini 2/WC 4 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    United States S Querrey 1 5 78 64
  Germany D Koepfer Q 3 4   Argentina G Pella 7 66 77
  Argentina G Pella 6 6   Argentina G Pella 3 4
  Czech Republic J Veselý 6 66 64   United States S Johnson 6 6 6
  Czech Republic L Rosol Q 2 78 77   Czech Republic L Rosol Q 4 6 3
  Romania M Copil 64 3   United States S Johnson 6 6 4 6
  United States S Johnson 6 77 6   United States S Johnson 6 6 4 1
    Hungary M Fucsovics 2 6 6
    Switzerland S Wawrinka 3/WC 6 6
  United States J Donaldson 5 6 6   United States J Donaldson 3 4
  Uzbekistan D Istomin 7 4 0   Switzerland S Wawrinka 3/WC 4 0
  United States F Tiafoe 3 77 6   Hungary M Fucsovics 6 6
  United States R Harrison 6 65 4   United States F Tiafoe 65 4
  Hungary M Fucsovics 6 6   Hungary M Fucsovics 77 6
  Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 5 1 2
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Italy A Seppi 7 7 6
  Italy M Cecchinato 5 4   Italy A Seppi 7 7 6
  Germany F Mayer 3 2   Spain B Zapata Miralles Q 5 3
  Spain B Zapata Miralles Q 6 6   Italy A Seppi 7 3 77 3
  Croatia I Karlović 64 6 61   Germany P Gojowczyk 6 63 6
  Germany P Gojowczyk 77 4 77   Germany P Gojowczyk 6 6
    Spain D Ferrer 4/WC 2 4
    Germany P Gojowczyk 6 6
  Germany M Zverev 8 7 3 4   Italy F Fognini 2/WC 4 4
  Bosnia & Herzegovina M Bašić 5 6 6   Bosnia & Herzegovina M Bašić 3 2
  Austria A Haider-Maurer PR 6 1 0   United States T Sandgren 6 6
  United States T Sandgren 1 6 6   United States T Sandgren 63 65
  Cyprus M Baghdatis 64 4   Italy F Fognini 2/WC 77 77
  United States N Rubin Q 77 6   United States N Rubin Q 77 2 2
    Italy F Fognini 2/WC 65 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Austria O Marach
Croatia M Pavić
1 6 6
  Italy M Cecchinato
Italy A Seppi
0 2   Austria O Marach
Croatia M Pavić
1 6 7
  Romania M Copil
Switzerland Constantin Sturdza
WC 3 0   Israel J Erlich
Hungary M Fucsovics
4 5
  Israel J Erlich
Hungary M Fucsovics
6 6   Austria O Marach
Croatia M Pavić
1 6 77
  Belarus M Mirnyi
Austria P Oswald
3 6 1 [5]   Sweden R Lindstedt
Belarus A Vasilevski
1 62
  Switzerland A BellierRL
Switzerland J Nikles
WC 3 6 [10]   Switzerland A BellierRL
Switzerland J Nikles
WC 65 6 [10]
  Sweden R Lindstedt
Belarus A Vasilevski
77 711   Sweden R Lindstedt
Belarus A Vasilevski
77 3 [12]
  Germany A Begemann
Croatia A Šančić
64 69   Austria O Marach
Croatia M Pavić
1 3 77 [11]
  United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
6 6   Croatia I Dodig
United States R Ram
2 6 63 [9]
  Germany P Gojowczyk
Austria A Haider-Maurer
PR 3 4   United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
6 6
  Great Britain D Inglot
Croatia F Škugor
77 6   Great Britain D Inglot
Croatia F Škugor
3 4
  Brazil M Demoliner
Mexico S González
4 65 4   United States S Johnson
United States S Querrey
69 4
  United States S Lipsky
Spain D Marrero
78 4 [10]   Croatia I Dodig
United States R Ram
2 711 6
  Netherlands W Koolhof
New Zealand A Sitak
66 6 [7]   United States S Lipsky
Spain D Marrero
6 1 [3]
  Netherlands S Arends
Canada A Shamasdin
3 63   Croatia I Dodig
United States R Ram
2 4 6 [10]
  Croatia I Dodig
United States R Ram
2 6 77

See also[edit]