2018-07-30 San Jose

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-07-30 San Jose
Week held 30 July – 5 August
Location United States San Jose, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  United States Danielle Collins 6 5 2
  Greece Maria Sakkari 3 7 6
  Greece Maria Sakkari 1 0
  Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 5 6 6
  Belgium Elise Mertens 4 6 3 1
  Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu 5 4 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Russia A Blinkova LL 1 0
  Belarus V Azarenka 6 67 7   Belarus V Azarenka 6 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko 3 79 5   Belarus V Azarenka 77 0r
  United States D Collins 77 6   United States D Collins 64 3
  United States D Lao Q 62 3   United States D Collins 6 3 6
  Belarus V Lapko 77 6   Belarus V Lapko 1 6 1
  China S Zhang 7 62 0   United States D Collins 6 5 2
    Greece M Sakkari 3 7 6
    United States V Williams 3/WC 6 4 6
  Great Britain H Watson 6 3 6   Great Britain H Watson 4 6 0
  United States C Liu WC 4 6 4   United States V Williams 3/WC 4 62
  Greece M Sakkari 6 6   Greece M Sakkari 6 77
  United States C McHale 2 2   Greece M Sakkari 6 6
  France K Mladenovic 4 2   Hungary T Babos 8 0 1
  Hungary T Babos 8 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  United States S Williams 6/PR 1 0
  Great Britain J Konta 6 6   Great Britain J Konta 6 6
  United States S Kenin 6 6   United States S Kenin 1 4
  Paraguay V Cepede Royg Q 4 4   Great Britain J Konta 64 3
  United States A Kratzer WC 6 4 7   Belgium E Mertens 4 77 6
  United States A Riske 4 6 5   United States A Kratzer WC 2 0
    Belgium E Mertens 4 6 6
    Belgium E Mertens 4 6 3 1
  Romania M Buzărnescu 5 6 4 6   Romania M Buzărnescu 5 4 6 6
  United States S Vickery 3 6 3   Romania M Buzărnescu 5 7 2 6
  China Q Wang 2 5   United States A Anisimova Q 5 6 1
  United States A Anisimova Q 6 7   Romania M Buzărnescu 5 6 7
  Australia A Tomljanović 6 6   Australia A Tomljanović 1 5
  Spain G García Pérez Q 4 1   Australia A Tomljanović 6 3 6
    Poland M Fręch LL 4 6 3
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
 
    Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic K Peschke
1 w/o
  Paraguay V Cepede Royg
United States I Falconi
4 1   United States S Kenin
Belarus A Sabalenka
  United States S Kenin
Belarus A Sabalenka
6 6   Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic K Peschke
1 6 6
  Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
4 1 7 [10]   Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
4 1 4
  Poland M Fręch
United States M Sanchez
6 5 [4]   Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
4 6 6
  Ukraine K Bondarenko
Russia V Savinykh
4 4   Spain G García Pérez
Australia P Hon
4 2
  Spain G García Pérez
Australia P Hon
6 6   Chinese Taipei L Chan
Czech Republic K Peschke
1 6 6
  Argentina M Irigoyen
United States D Krawczyk
3 3   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
3 4 1
  Russia A Blinkova
Russia N Dzalamidze
6 6   Russia A Blinkova
Russia N Dzalamidze
6 2 [6]
  United States K Christian
United States S Santamaria
6 3 [7]   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
3 1 6 [10]
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
3 4 6 [10]   Ukraine L Kichenok
Ukraine N Kichenok
3 6 3 [10]
  United States J Cako
Germany N Geuer
3 2   Romania M Buzărnescu
Great Britain H Watson
2 4 6 [8]
  Great Britain J Konta
China S Zhang
6 6   Great Britain J Konta
China S Zhang
5 2
  United States Tamara Culibrk
France Sybille Gauvain
WC 3 3   Romania M Buzărnescu
Great Britain H Watson
2 7 6
  Romania M Buzărnescu
Great Britain H Watson
2 6 6

See also[edit]