2018-07-30 Washington, D.C., Men's Singles

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-07-30 Washington, D.C.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Germany Alexander Zverev 1 3 6 6
  Japan Kei Nishikori 7 6 1 4
  Germany Alexander Zverev 1 6 6
  Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 10 2 4
  Belgium David Goffin 3 3 4
  Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 10 6 6
  Germany Alexander Zverev 1 6 6
  Australia Alex de Minaur 2 4
  Australia Alex de Minaur w/o
  Great Britain Andy Murray
  Australia Alex de Minaur 5 78 6
  Russia Andrey Rublev 16 7 66 4
  United States Denis Kudla 1 4
  Russia Andrey Rublev 16 6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Germany A Zverev 1 6 6
  Russia E Donskoy 4 1   Tunisia M Jaziri 2 1
  Tunisia M Jaziri 6 6   Germany A Zverev 1 6 7
  United States T Smyczek WC 77 6   Germany M Zverev 15 3 5
  Lithuania R Berankis 64 2   United States T Smyczek WC 2 67
    Germany M Zverev 15 6 79
    Germany A Zverev 1 3 6 6
    Japan K Nishikori 7 6 1 4
    Canada D Shapovalov 9 3 6 6
  Japan Y Watanuki Q 6 5 1   Russia D Medvedev WC 6 1 4
  Russia D Medvedev WC 3 7 6   Canada D Shapovalov 9 61 3
  Switzerland S Wawrinka WC 4 77 63   Japan K Nishikori 7 77 6
  United States D Young Q 6 65 77   United States D Young Q 3 4
    Japan K Nishikori 7 6 6
 

Section 2[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Belgium D Goffin 3 6 1 77
  France P-H Herbert 7 6   France P-H Herbert 2 6 65
  United States M Krueger Q 5 3   Belgium D Goffin 3 6 6
  Belarus I Ivashka 4 3   United States F Tiafoe 13 0 3
  Poland H Hurkacz 6 6   Poland H Hurkacz 2 4
    United States F Tiafoe 13 6 6
    Belgium D Goffin 3 3 4
    Greece S Tsitsipas 10 6 6
    Greece S Tsitsipas 10 3 6 7
  United States J Donaldson 6 77   United States J Donaldson 6 3 5
  Australia J Thompson 4 64   Greece S Tsitsipas 10 6 6
  Australia J Duckworth PR 6 7   Australia J Duckworth PR 3 4
  United States T-S Kwiatkowski Q 3 5   Australia J Duckworth PR 1 6 77
    Australia J Kubler LL 6 2 65
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    South Korea H Chung 8 62 6 6
  Cyprus M Baghdatis 6 3 6   Cyprus M Baghdatis 77 4 3
  France B Paire 3 6 2   South Korea H Chung 8 2 6 2
  Canada V Pospisil 78 2 3   Australia A de Minaur 6 4 6
  Australia A de Minaur 66 6 6   Australia A de Minaur 6 7
    United States S Johnson 11 4 5
    Australia A de Minaur w/o
    Great Britain A Murray
    France J Chardy 14 4 4
  Bosnia & Herzegovina M Bašić 69 4   Romania M Copil 6 6
  Romania M Copil 711 6   Romania M Copil 77 3 64
  United States M McDonald 6 4 5   Great Britain A Murray 65 6 77
  Great Britain A Murray 3 6 7   Great Britain A Murray 77 1 6
    Great Britain K Edmund 4 64 6 4
 

Section 4[edit]

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    France L Pouille 6 62 6 3
  France V Millot Q 6 6   France V Millot Q 77 4 0r
  Japan Y Sugita 3 2   France L Pouille 6 5 78 65
  Slovakia L Lacko 77 1 4   United States D Kudla 7 66 77
  United States D Kudla 63 6 6   United States D Kudla 6 6
    Russia K Khachanov 12 2 3
    United States D Kudla 1 4
    Russia A Rublev 16 6 6
    Russia A Rublev 16 77 6
  United States T Paul WC 3 77 6   United States T Paul WC 65 4
  Australia A Bolt Q 6 60 2   Russia A Rublev 16 6 6
  Russia M Youzhny 4 4   United States N Rubin WC 3 2
  United States N Rubin WC 6 6   United States N Rubin WC 6 78
    United States J Isner 2 4 66
 

See also[edit]