2018-08-20 New Haven

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-08-20 New Haven
Week held 19–25 August
Location United States New Haven, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 6 77
  Germany Julia Görges 5 4 63
  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 6 6
  Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 1 4
  Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 4
  Puerto Rico Mónica Puig Q 4r
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Switzerland B Bencic LL 6 6
  Romania A Bogdan Q 3 2   Italy C Giorgi Q 4 4
  Italy C Giorgi Q 6 6   Switzerland B Bencic LL 3 2
  Australia S Stosur LL 3 2   Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6
  Belarus A Sabalenka 6 6   Belarus A Sabalenka 6 66 7
  Romania I-C Begu 2 1   Australia D Gavrilova 9 3 78 5
  Australia D Gavrilova 9 6 6   Belarus A Sabalenka 6 77
  Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 4/WC 1 3   Germany J Görges 5 4 63
  Russia E Makarova 6 6   Russia E Makarova 2 6 6
  Slovakia M Rybáriková 2 6 2   Slovakia M Rybáriková 6 3 3
  United States C Vandeweghe WC 6 4 3r   Russia E Makarova 4 2
  Ukraine D Yastremska Q 6 6   Germany J Görges 5 6 6
  United States D Collins WC 0 3   Ukraine D Yastremska Q 4 6 4
  Slovakia D Cibulková 3 1   Germany J Görges 5 6 3 6
  Germany J Görges 5 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Czech Republic B Strýcová 8 66 4
  Spain C Suárez Navarro 78 6   Spain C Suárez Navarro w/o
  Germany L Siegemund PR 2 5   Great Britain J Konta
  Great Britain J Konta 6 7   Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 0
  Greece M Sakkari 4 3   Czech Republic P Kvitová 3 3 0r
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas Q 6 6   Kazakhstan Z Diyas Q 1 7 2
  Poland A Radwańska 1 63   Czech Republic P Kvitová 3 6 5 6
  Czech Republic P Kvitová 3 6 77   Spain C Suárez Navarro 4
  France P Parmentier LL 6 2 2   Puerto Rico M Puig Q 4r
  Estonia A Kontaveit 3 6 6   Estonia A Kontaveit 4 3
  Puerto Rico M Puig Q 7 6   Puerto Rico M Puig Q 6 6
  Switzerland T Bacsinszky PR 5 1   Puerto Rico M Puig Q 7 1 6
  Belarus A Sasnovich Q 78 63 6   France C Garcia 2 5 6 2
  France K Mladenovic 66 77 2   Belarus A Sasnovich Q 77 2 4
    France C Garcia 2 62 6 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 6
  Japan S Aoyama
Belarus L Marozava
2 1   Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 6
  Croatia D Jurak
Romania R Olaru
62 77 [10]   Croatia D Jurak
Romania R Olaru
3 3
  Slovenia D Jakupović
Czech Republic R Voráčová
77 62 [8]   Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 3 6 [12]
  Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
3 6 6   Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
6 3 [10]
  Australia M Adamczak
Georgia O Kalashnikova
Alt 3 4   Netherlands K Bertens
Sweden J Larsson
3 6 5 [5]
  Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
6 6   Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
4 7 [10]
  United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
3 4   Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 67 [10]
  Belgium K Flipkens
Belgium A Van Uytvanck
Alt 77 4 [6]   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
PR 4 79 [4]
  Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
WC 64 6 [10]   Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
WC 6 5 [10]
  Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
2 77 [10]   Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
4 7 [5]
  Romania I-C Begu
Romania M Niculescu
4 6 64 [8]   Czech Republic Ka Plíšková
Czech Republic Kr Plíšková
WC
  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
PR 62 77 [10]   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
PR w/o
  United States D Krawczyk
United States S Vickery
WC 77 64 [8]   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
Germany L Siegemund
PR 4 6 [10]
  Spain L Arruabarrena
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 0   Spain L Arruabarrena
Ukraine L Kichenok
6 3 [8]
  Netherlands D Schuurs
Slovenia K Srebotnik
2 4 1r

See also[edit]