2018-08-20 Winston-Salem

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-08-20 Winston-Salem
Week held 19–25 August
Location United States Winston-Salem, United States
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Russia Daniil Medvedev 77 6
  United States Ryan Harrison 64 4
  Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 6
  Japan Taro Daniel 1 1
  Chile Nicolás Jarry 14 6 2 1
  Japan Taro Daniel 4 6 6
  Russia Daniil Medvedev 6 6
  United States Steve Johnson 8 4 4
  United States Steve Johnson 8 6 6
  Great Britain Kyle Edmund 3/WC 1 2
  United States Steve Johnson 8 6 6
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 2 3 4
  South Korea Chung Hyeon 6 3 4
  Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 2 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Moldova R Albot Q 4 3
  Argentina G Andreozzi LL 6 4 6   Argentina G Andreozzi LL 6 6
  Hungary M Fucsovics 3 6 0   Argentina G Andreozzi LL 5 1
  Bosnia & Herzegovina M Bašić 4 4   Russia D Medvedev 7 6
  Russia D Medvedev 6 6   Russia D Medvedev 6 6
    Australia A de Minaur 15 3 3
    Russia D Medvedev 77 6
    United States R Harrison 64 4
    France G Simon 12
  United States R Harrison 6 6   United States R Harrison w/o
  Croatia B GojoRL WC 2 4   United States R Harrison 6 77
  Tunisia M Jaziri 1 4   Serbia F Krajinović 7 3 64
  United States T Fritz WC 6 6   United States T Fritz WC 4 1
    Serbia F Krajinović 7 6 6
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    Italy M Cecchinato 4 3 4
  Germany J-L Struff 77 6   Germany J-L Struff 6 6
  France B Paire 65 3   Germany J-L Struff 2 2
  Portugal J Sousa 5 4   Chile N Jarry 14 6 6
  Italy A Seppi 7 6   Italy A Seppi 4 3
    Chile N Jarry 14 6 6
    Chile N Jarry 14 6 2 1
    Japan T Daniel 4 6 6
    United States S Querrey 9 6 5 63
  Australia J Millman 4 67   Japan T Daniel 3 7 77
  Japan T Daniel 6 79   Japan T Daniel 77 77
  Lithuania R Berankis 4 3   Germany D Koepfer LL 64 63
  United States T Sandgren 6 6   United States T Sandgren 2 65
    Germany D Koepfer LL 6 77
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    United States S Johnson 8 79 6
  Serbia L Djere 3 64   United States T Paul Q 67 2
  United States T Paul Q 6 77   United States S Johnson 8 6 6
  Canada B Schnur Q 65 61   Spain J Munar 4 4
  Spain J Munar 77 77   Spain J Munar 6 6
    Russia A Rublev 11/WC 3 2
    United States S Johnson 8 6 6
    Great Britain K Edmund 3/WC 1 2
    Spain A Ramos-Viñolas 13 1 3
  Argentina G Pella 4 2   Spain R Carballés Baena 6 6
  Spain R Carballés Baena 6 6   Spain R Carballés Baena 5 5
  Argentina L Mayer 6 77   Great Britain K Edmund 3/WC 7 7
  Japan Y Sugita 3 64   Argentina L Mayer 3 3
    Great Britain K Edmund 3/WC 6 6
 
  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    South Korea H Chung 6 77 6
  Cyprus M Baghdatis 62 4   Spain G García-López 64 2
  Spain G García-López 77 6   South Korea H Chung 6 6 3 6
  Italy M Berrettini 6 6   Italy M Berrettini 3 6 3
  France J Benneteau 3 3   Italy M Berrettini 7 6
    Georgia N Basilashvili 10 5 3
    South Korea H Chung 6 3 4
    Spain P Carreño Busta 2 6 6
    Germany P Gojowczyk 16 6 64 6
  Argentina H Zeballos Q 77 7   Argentina H Zeballos Q 4 77 1
  Slovakia L Lacko 63 5   Germany P Gojowczyk 16 2 65
  France P-H Herbert 2 3   Spain P Carreño Busta 2 6 77
  Croatia F Škugor LL 6 6   Croatia F Škugor LL 3 77 3
    Spain P Carreño Busta 2 6 63 6
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Poland Ł Kubot
Brazil M Melo
1 3 6 [5]
  Brazil M Demoliner
Mexico S González
6 3 [10]   Brazil M Demoliner
Mexico S González
4 3
  Belarus M Mirnyi
Austria P Oswald
Alt 3 7 [3]   Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
New Zealand A Sitak
6 6
  Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
New Zealand A Sitak
6 5 [10]   Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
New Zealand A Sitak
4 6 [8]
  Japan B McLachlan
Germany J-L Struff
3 4 6 [9]   United States J Cerretani
India L Paes
WC 6 2 [10]
  United States J Cerretani
India L Paes
WC 6 3 [11]   United States J Cerretani
India L Paes
WC 6 1 [10]
  Argentina M González
Spain M López
62 6 [11]   Argentina M González
Spain M López
1 6 [8]
  Czech Republic R Jebavý
Netherlands M Middelkoop
77 3 [9]   United States J Cerretani
India L Paes
WC 4 2
  Sweden R Lindstedt
United States R Ram
6 6   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
2 6 6
  Great Britain D Inglot
Croatia F Škugor
2 4   Sweden R Lindstedt
United States R Ram
6 4 [9]
  Great Britain J Salisbury
Great Britain N Skupski
77 6   Great Britain J Salisbury
Great Britain N Skupski
3 6 [11]
  Chile J Peralta
Argentina H Zeballos
4 63 4   Great Britain J Salisbury
Great Britain N Skupski
5 1
  New Zealand M Daniell
Netherlands W Koolhof
3 77 [12]   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
2 7 6
  United States N Monroe
Mexico MÁ Reyes-Varela
6 63 [10]   New Zealand M Daniell
Netherlands W Koolhof
4 3
  Italy M Cecchinato
Italy A Seppi
4 4   Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
2 6 6
  Netherlands J-J Rojer
Romania H Tecău
2 6 6

See also[edit]