2018-09-17 Tokyo

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-09-17 Tokyo
Week held 17–23 September
Location Japan Tokyo, Japan
Surface Hard / Indoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  Italy Camila Giorgi 2 3
  Japan Naomi Osaka 3 6 6
  Japan Naomi Osaka 3 4 4
  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 4 6 6
  Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková 4 6 4 6
  Croatia Donna Vekić 2 6 3
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    Denmark C Wozniacki 1/WC 2 6 4
  Japan M Doi Q 2 1   Italy C Giorgi 6 2 6
  Italy C Giorgi 6 6   Italy C Giorgi 5
  Belarus V Azarenka WC 6 7   Belarus V Azarenka WC 3r
  Japan K Nara WC 4 5   Belarus V Azarenka WC 6 6
  United States C Vandeweghe 6 3 5   Australia A Barty 7 4 2
  Australia A Barty 7 4 6 7   Italy C Giorgi 2 3
    Japan N Osaka 3 6 6
    Japan N Osaka 3 6 6
  Japan N Hibino Q 1 7 3   Slovakia D Cibulková 2 1
  Slovakia D Cibulková 6 5 6   Japan N Osaka 3 6 6
  France K Mladenovic 3 65   Czech Republic B Strýcová 8 3 4
  Estonia A Kontaveit 6 77   Estonia A Kontaveit 65 6 5
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas Q 4 4   Czech Republic B Strýcová 8 77 3 7
  Czech Republic B Strýcová 8 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Spain G Muguruza 6 6 6
  Switzerland B Bencic 2 4   Spain G Muguruza 6 1 2
  Canada E Bouchard Q 4 4   United States A Riske Q 6 6
  United States A Riske Q 6 6   United States A Riske Q 1 77 64
  Czech Republic Kr Plíšková WC 62 6 68   Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 4 6 65 77
  Australia D Gavrilova 77 3 710   Australia D Gavrilova 6 4 4
    Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 4 4 6 6
    Czech Republic Ka Plíšková 4 6 4 6
  United States S Stephens 5 4 4   Croatia D Vekić 2 6 3
  Croatia D Vekić 6 6   Croatia D Vekić 6 7
  Canada G Dabrowski Q 2 0   Great Britain J Konta 3 5
  Great Britain J Konta 6 6   Croatia D Vekić 6 6
  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 6 6   France C Garcia 2 3 4
  Belarus A Sasnovich 3 4   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova 4 6 5
    France C Garcia 2 6 2 7
 

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 6
  Japan E Hayashi
Japan M Uchijima
WC 4 0   Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 6
  Japan M ImanishiRL
Germany A Zaja
77 3 [13]   Japan M ImanishiRL
Germany A Zaja
4 2
  Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
62 6 [11]   Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 6 7
  United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
4 6 3 [10]   United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
4 3 5
  Japan N Hibino
Georgia O Kalashnikova
1 6 [3]   United States R Atawo
Germany A-L Grönefeld
4 5 6 [10]
  Japan K Nara
Japan R Ozaki
1 4   Switzerland B Bencic
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
7 4 [6]
  Switzerland B Bencic
Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
6 6   Czech Republic A Sestini Hlaváčková
Czech Republic B Strýcová
1 4 4
  Japan M Kobori
Japan A Shimizu
4 3   Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
6 6
  Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
6 6   Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
6 2 [10]
  Ukraine L Kichenok
Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6   Ukraine L Kichenok
Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 [7]
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
China Z Yang
3 3 4   Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
710 6
  Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
6 6   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
2 68 0
  Japan M Inoue
Japan C Muramatsu
3 3   Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
1 4
  Japan S Aoyama
China Y Duan
3 2   Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
2 6 6
  Canada G Dabrowski
China Y Xu
2 6 6

See also[edit]