2018-10-08 Hong Kong

From Platinum Tennis Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gold Cup icon.png 2018-10-08 Hong Kong
Week held 8–14 October
Location Hong Kong Hong Kong, China
(Special Administrative Region of China China)
Surface Hard / Outdoor

Seeds[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Draws[edit]

Singles[edit]

  Semifinals   Final
  China Wang Qiang 6 65 6 7
  Spain Garbiñe Muguruza 4 77 4 5
  China Wang Qiang 6 2 1
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 6 6
  Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 7 6
  China Zhang Shuai 5 4
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Ukraine E Svitolina 1 6 6
  Australia P Hon WC 2 3   Ukraine E Svitolina 1 6 6
  Australia S Stosur 3 3   Japan N Hibino Q 0 3
  Japan N Hibino Q 6 6   Ukraine E Svitolina 1 2 4
  United States C McHale 62 6 6   China Q Wang 6 6 6
  Hong Kong E Chong WC 77 2 1   United States C McHale 5 1
  Hong Kong L Zhang WC 0 2   China Q Wang 6 7 6
  China Q Wang 6 6 6   China Q Wang 6 65 6 7
  Spain G Muguruza 4 6 6   Spain G Muguruza 4 77 4 5
  Spain S Sorribes Tormo 3 1   Spain G Muguruza 4 6 6
  United States C Dolehide LL 77 3 5   Romania A Bogdan 2 1
  Romania A Bogdan 62 6 7   Spain G Muguruza 4 6 7
  United States J Brady 1 65   Thailand L Kumkhum 2 5
  Thailand L Kumkhum 6 77   Thailand L Kumkhum 6 4 77
  Israel J Glushko LL 1 2   France A Cornet 8 4 6 65
  France A Cornet 8 6 6
  First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
  Serbia A Krunić 1 3
  China S Zheng 6 6   China S Zheng 3 3
  Ukraine D Yastremska 6 6   Ukraine D Yastremska 6 6
  Hungary F Stollár Q 4 4   Ukraine D Yastremska 78 6
  Bulgaria V Tomova LL 6 2 77   Slovakia K Kučová PR 66 2
  Slovenia D Jakupović 3 6 63   Bulgaria V Tomova LL 1 0
  Slovakia K Kučová PR 5 6 6   Slovakia K Kučová PR 6 6
  Latvia J Ostapenko 3 7 3 2   Ukraine D Yastremska 7 6
  Australia D Gavrilova 7 3 7 6   China S Zhang 5 4
  Kazakhstan Z Diyas 6 5 1   Australia D Gavrilova 7 6 4 77
  Romania M Niculescu 4 77 6   Romania M Niculescu 3 6 63
  Tunisia O Jabeur Q 6 60 4   Australia D Gavrilova 7 1 3
  Netherlands B Schoofs Q 4 0   China S Zhang 6 6
  Netherlands L Kerkhove Q 6 6   Netherlands L Kerkhove Q 1 77 1
  Uzbekistan S Sharipova Q 3 63   China S Zhang 6 64 6
  China S Zhang 6 77

Doubles[edit]

  First Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
China Z Yang
1 4 3
  Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
6 6   Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
77 6
  Japan N Hibino
Georgia O Kalashnikova
3 6 [7]   Slovenia D Jakupović
Czech Republic R Voráčová
63 1
  Slovenia D Jakupović
Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 2 [10]   Ukraine N Kichenok
Australia An Rodionova
6 3 [7]
  Japan S Aoyama
Belarus L Marozava
4 4 6 [10]   Japan S Aoyama
Belarus L Marozava
4 4 6 [10]
  Serbia A Krunić
Australia Ar Rodionova
6 2 [8]   Japan S Aoyama
Belarus L Marozava
4 6 3 [10]
  Hong Kong E Chong
Hong Kong L Zhang
WC 1 2   France A Cornet
China S Zheng
3 6 [7]
  France A Cornet
China S Zheng
6 6   Japan S Aoyama
Belarus L Marozava
4 4 4
  Australia P Hon
Hungary F Stollár
4 4   Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 6
  Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 6   Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 77
  Hong Kong K-y NgRL
Ukraine E Svitolina
WC 1 3   Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
3 4 65
  Japan M Kato
Japan M Ninomiya
3 6 6   Australia S Stosur
China S Zhang
6 6
  Chile A Guarachi
Mexico G Olmos
6 6   Chile A Guarachi
Mexico G Olmos
4 1
  Netherlands L Kerkhove
Netherlands B Schoofs
2 4   Chile A Guarachi
Mexico G Olmos
3 6 [10]
  United States J Brady
Romania M Niculescu
2 3   Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
2 6 3 [6]
  Poland A Rosolska
United States A Spears
2 6 6

See also[edit]